Headlines


2009 Emmys Light on Horror Nominations





Despite being nominated for Best Drama and having its star Anna Paquin win Best Actress in a TV Drama at this year's Golden Globes, "True Blood" was shut out of the major categories for the 2009 Emmy Awards, which announced its nominees earlier today. But that's not to say it, and a few other genre-related shows, won't be showing up at the party.

Here's a list of the horror-tinged shows that were recognized (with a few others whose fanbase includes a lot of our readers and staff members thrown in for good measure). For the full rundown of all the talented nominees, visit the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

2009 Emmy Award Nominees Announced

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series

  • Bones • The Hero In The Hold • FOX • 20th Century Fox Television
    Michael Mayer, Production Designer
    Gregory S. Richman, Art Director
    Kimberly Wannop, Set Decorator
  • Heroes • Cold Snap • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
    Ruth Ammon, Production Designer
    Sandy Getzler, Art Director
    Ron Franco, Set Decorator
  • True Blood • Burning House Of Love; Cold Ground; Sparks Fly Out • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
    Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
    Cat Smith, Art Director
    Rusty Lipscomb, SDSA, Set Decorator
  • Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series

  • True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
    Junie Lowry Johnson, CSA, Casting Director
    Libby Goldstein, Casting Director
  • Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series

  • Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
    Michael Rymer, Director
  • Outstanding Drama Series

  • Dexter • Showtime • Showtime Presents in association with John Goldwyn Productions, The Colleton Company, Clyde Phillips Productions
  • Lost • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
  • Outstanding Guest Actor In A Drama Series

  • Dexter • Showtime - Jimmy Smits, as Miguel Prado
  • Outstanding Creative Achievement in Interactive Media - Fiction

  • The Dharma Initiative - ABC.com
  • Outstanding Lead Actor In A Drama Series

  • Dexter • Showtime - Michael C. Hall, as Dexter Morgan
  • The Mentalist • CBS - Simon Baker, as Patrick Jane
  • Outstanding Main Title Design

  • True Blood • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
    Rama Allen, Designer
    Shawn Fedorchuk, Editor
    Matthew Mulder, Creative Director
    Morgan Henry, Main Title Producer
    Camm Rowland, Designer
    Ryan Gagnier, Designer
  • Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)

  • Ghost Whisperer • Leap Of Faith • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
    Mark Snow, Composer
  • Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series

  • Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
    Andrew Seklir, A.C.E., Edited By
    Julius Ramsay, Edited By
    Michael O'Halloran, Edited By
  • Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
    Stephen Semel, Editor
    Mark Goldman, Editor
    Chris Nelson, Editor
  • Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

  • Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
    Daniel Colman, Supervising Sound Editor / Sound Designer
    Jack Levy, Supervising Sound Editor
    Vince Balunas, Dialogue/ADR Editor
    Sam Lewis, Sound Effects Editor
    Doug Maddik, Foley Artist
    Rick Partlow, Foley Artist
    Michael Baber, Music Editor
  • Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles • Mr. Ferguson Is Ill Today • FOX • Bartleby Company and The Halcyon Company in association with Warner Bros. Television
    Jon Ibrahim Mete, Supervising Sound Editor
    Pat Foley, Dialogue Editor
    Tim Farrell, Sound Effects Editor
    David Werntz, Sound Effects Editor
    Jerry Edemann, Sound Editor
    Michael Baber, Music Editor
    Catherine Rose, Foley Artist
    Shelly Roden, Foley Artist
  • Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)

  • Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
    Rick Bal, Production Mixer
    Michael Olman, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
    Kenneth Kobett, C.A.S., Supervising Re-Recording Mixer
  • Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
    Robert Anderson, Production Sound Mixer
    Ken King, Production Sound Mixer
    Scott Weber, Re-Recording Mixer
    Frank Morrone, Re-Recording Mixer
  • Outstanding Special Visual Effects For A Series

  • Battlestar Galactica • Daybreak (Part 2) • Syfy • R&D TV in association with Universal Cable Productions
    Gary Hutzel, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Michael Gibson, Visual Effects Producer
    Jesse Toves, CGI Artist
    Sean Jackson, CGI Artist
    Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
    Pierre Drolet, CGI Modeler
    Greg Behrens, Visual Effects Coordinator
    Heather McAuliff, Visual Effects Compositor
    Dave Morton, CGI Artist
  • Fringe • Pilot • FOX • Warner Bros. Television and Bad Robot Productions
    Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Jay Worth, Visual Effect Coordinator
    Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Johnathan Banta, 2D Lead Artist
    Steve Graves, 3D Lead Artist
    Jonathan Spencer Levy, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Scott Dewis, 3D Artist
    Steve Fong, Compositing Artist
    Tom Turnbull, Visual Effects Supervisor
  • Ghost Whisperer • Ghost In The Machine • CBS • Sander Moses in association with ABC Studios and CBS Paramount Television Network
    Armen V. Kevorkian, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Matt Scharf, Visual Effects Producer
    David Morton, Lead CG Matte Artist
    Stefan Bredereck, CGI Supervisor
    Rick Ramirez, CGI Artist
    Ben Campanero, Visual Effects Compositor
    Arthur J. Codron, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Eric Haas, CGI Artist
    Ed Ruiz, CGI Artist
  • Heroes • The Second Coming/The Butterfly Effect • NBC • Universal Media Studios in association with Tailwind Productions
    Mark Scott Spatny, Visual Effects Producer
    Eric Grenaudier, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Gary D'Amico, Special Effects Supervisor
    Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
    Daniel Kumiega, Lead CG Animator
    Chris Martin, Compositing Supervisor
    Meliza Fermin, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
    Ryan Wieber, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
    Diego Galtieri, Lead Visual Effects Compositor
  • Sanctuary • Sanctuary For All • Syfy • Sanctuary Productions
    Lee Wilson, Visual Effects Supervisor
    Lisa Wilson, Visual Effects Producer
    Sebastien Bergeron, Digital Effects Supervisor
    Les Quinn, CG Supervisor
    Matt Belbin, Visual Effects Coordinator
    Mladden Miholjcic, CG Artist
    Ken Lee, CG Artist
    Philippe Thibault, Compositor
    Lionel Lim, Compositor
  • Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series

  • Lost • ABC - Michael Emerson, as Ben Linus
  • Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series

  • Lost • The Incident • ABC • Grass Skirt Productions and ABC Studios
    Carlton Cuse, Writer
    Damon Lindelof, Writer
  • - Debi Moore

    VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
    Got news? Click here to submit it!
    Tell us whom you're rooting for below or in the Dread Central forums!


    -->




    NEXT STORY

    MagusMaleficus's picture

    I get a tingle in my pants everytime I read the words "Battlestar Galactica." I can't fucking wait for the complete Blu-Ray set.


    Submitted by MagusMaleficus on Thu, 07/16/2009 - 6:01pm.
    moderator Michael Emerson better win
    Debi Moore's picture

    Michael Emerson better win this year, damnit!


    Submitted by Debi Moore on Thu, 07/16/2009 - 4:11pm.

    Comment viewing options

    Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.