0

Screamfest Announces Best Screenplay Winner

Source Name:

Screamfest L.A.

Source Url:

http://www.screamfestla.com/index.php

Post Thumb:

/may11/screamfests.jpg

On Saturday, October 22nd, 2011, the eleventh annual Screamfest Horror Film Festival Awards were held in Hollywood, California, to celebrate the ten days of original horror programming which had preceded it, most notably the China Brothers’ Crawl (which took home awards for Best Director and Best Cinematography). Today results were released for the fest’s Screenplay Competition, and we’ve got ‘em. Read on for the winners!

Screamfest, which is spearheaded by founder and director Rachel Belofsky, has built a reputation over the last decade as having its finger on the pulse of the horror genre. Recent films programmed at Screamfest that have garnered a lot of attention include Let the Right One In, Trick ‘r Treat, Splinter, Martyrs, The Signal, and Paranormal Activity.

Best Screenplay

Blood Type:V
by Eric Maloney

Top 5 Screenplays

Blood Type:V
by Eric Maloney

Exit 49
by Lanny Grant

Someone Must Die
by Joe Henriques

The Sticks
by Dan Wedeking

Through The Night
by Edward Martin III

2011 Screenplay Top 45 Semi-Finalists

Arbor County
by Wiliam Millsap

Bad Moon Rising
by Scott Hamilton & Peter J. Hamilton

BFF
by Jami Deise

Blood Brew
by Don Swaynos

Blood Rush
by Scott Patch

Blood Type:V
by Eric Maloney

Cadaver
by Brendon Graham

Camp Counselors Wanted
by Michael Mulvihill

Chateau
by Andrew Parkhurst & Will Wallace

Cinema 8
by Timothy X. Gordon

Croak
by Mike Korich, Peter J. Bisson & Jason Medbury

Damned
by Andrea Jastrtzab

Danse Macabre
by Daniel Murphy

Dead Last
by Kevin Lee Miller

Descendant
by Jared Kelly

Doctor Frankenstein and Mister Hyde
by Jason Jenkins

Double O Zombie, Or The Spy Who Never Said Die
by Brad Lohan

Dracula Rising
by Matthew Paul Spizuco

Echoes of Mercy
by Tommy Trull

Empire of the Dead
by John Liang & Scott Rashap

Exit 49
by Lanny Grant

Extreme Combustion
by Michael Jones

Handjob
by Richard Cassone

Heartland
by Matthew Einolf

Jasper-live
by Samuel Bartlett

Jug Face
by Chad Kinkle

Murdered
by Dennis N. Luu

Night of the Zombie Killers
by Lanny Grant & David Ladd

Old Hag Syndrome
by Tim Dankanich

Praesidium Atoll
by Travis Opgenorth

Puzzle House
by John Michael Elfers

Redthroat
by Sean Lyman Frasier

Run With The Hunted
by Christopher Iovenko

Shell
by Ryan Spindell & Matt Taylor

Siluria
by Sam Celia

Slasher Squad
by Stuart Campbell & Nathan Stone

Someone Must Die
by Joe Henriques

The Boy Who Cried Wolf
by Kevin P. Taft

The Clan
by A. Colin Tangeman

The Dead
by Steve Hayes

The Sticks
by Dan Wedeking

This Day Will Come
by Chris Plain

Through The Night
by Edward Martin III

Vamp Squad
by Christopher Martin

Wasteland
by Dan Wedeking

For more visit the official Screamfest L.A. website. Be sure to also follow Screamfest on Twitter or Facebook.

Screamfest LA

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Scream your lungs out in the comments section below.
Image Type 1:

Sean Decker