2015 Primetime Emmys: American Horror Story: Freak Show Leads the Horror Pack with 19 Nominations - Dread Central
Connect with us

News

2015 Primetime Emmys: American Horror Story: Freak Show Leads the Horror Pack with 19 Nominations

Published

on

It may have been a bit lackluster to us, but “American Horror Story: Freak Show” certainly caught Emmy’s eye with a whopping 19 nominations for the show announced today.  There’s not much else for the horror crowd except a few technical nods to “The Walking Dead” and “Penny Dreadful,” some love for a live broadcast of “Sweeney Todd,” and one nomination each for “Talking Dead,” “Constantine,” and “True Blood”; but the one thing we were most excited to see is that Tatiana Maslany was FINALLY recognized for her amazing work in “Orphan Black.”

Nominations for the 67th Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy in a ceremony hosted by Television Academy Chairman and CEO Bruce Rosenblum along with Uzo Aduba from the Netflix series “Orange Is the New Black” and Cat Deeley, the host of FOX’s “So You Think You Can Dance.”  “Game of Thrones” again tallied the most nominations with 24.

The complete list of Emmy nominations and other Academy news are available at Emmys.com.  The 67th Emmy Awards telecast airs live coast-to-coast on Sunday, September 20 (8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT), on FOX from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.

Read on for the horror highlights!

emmybanner

Outstanding Limited Series
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Jessica Lange as Elsa Mars

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln
Center Media Production
Emma Thompson as Mrs. Lovett

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Denis O’Hare as Stanley

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Finn Wittrock as Dandy Mott

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Sarah Paulson as Dot & Bette Tattler

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Angela Bassett as Desiree Dupree

American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Kathy Bates as Ethel Darling

Outstanding Directing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox
Television
Ryan Murphy, Directed by

Outstanding Short-Format Nonfiction Program
American Horror Story: Extra-Ordinary Artists • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Murphy, Producer
Stephanie Gibbons, Producer
Sally Daws, Producer
Sue Keeton, Producer
Jason Miller, Producer

Outstanding Casting For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Robert J. Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director
Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director
Meagan Lewis, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography For A Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox
Television
Michael Goi, ASC, ISC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Period/Fantasy Series, Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Monsters Among Us • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox
Television
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Elizabeth Macey, Costume Supervisor
Ken van Duyne, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Michelle Cegila, Assistant Department Head Hairstylist
Daina Daigle, Hairstylist
Amy Wood, Hairstylist
Sherri B. Hamilton, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Ryan Murphy, Creative Director
Kyle Cooper, Creative Director
Lee Nelson, Art Director/3D Supervisor
Nadia Tzou, Art Director/2D Supervisor

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Lucy O’Reilly, Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Makeup Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Artist
Jillian Erickson, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
David L. Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
Justin Raleigh, Prosthetic Designer
Christopher Nelson, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kim Ayers, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Luis Garcia, Special Makeup Effects Artist
James MacKinnon, Special Makeup Effects Artist

Penny Dreadful • Grand Guignol • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Nick Dudman, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Sarita Allison, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Barney Nikolic, Makeup Artist

The Walking Dead • Strangers • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Carey Jones, Prosthetic Designer
Garrett Immel, Prosthetic Designer
Gino Crognale, Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Makeup Effects Artist
Andy Schoneberg, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Music Composition For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special (Original Dramatic Score)
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Orphans • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Mac Quayle, Music by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
The Walking Dead • Conquer • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
Jerry Ross, Supervising Sound Editor
Tim Farrell, Sound Designer
Lou Thomas, ADR Supervisor
Michael Baber, Music Editor
Joseph Tsai, Foley Editor
Clayton Weber, Foley Artist
Catherine Harper, Foley Artist
Gregg Barbanell, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Curtain Call • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Diller, Sound Effects Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Lance Wiseman, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
John Green, Dialogue Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Limited Series Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Magical Thinking • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox
Television
Bruce Litecky, C.A.S., Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Evan Daum, ADR Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
American Horror Story: Freak Show • Edward Mordrake, Part 2 • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Jason Piccioni, Visual Effects Supervisor
Justin Ball, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt, VFX Producer
Tim Jacobsen, VFX Producer
David Altenau, Compositing Supervisor
Tommy Tran, Lead Compositor
Mike Kirylo, Lead CG Artist
Matt Lefferts, CG Artist
Donnie Dean, SFX Supervisor

The Walking Dead • Conquer • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
Victor Scalise, VFX Supervisor
Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special FX Supervisor
Matt Robken, VFX Producer
Gary Romey, VFX Coordinator
Martin Hilke, Lead 2D Artist
Franco Leng, Senior 2D Artist
Dylen Velasquez, 2D Artist
Michael Cook, Lead CG Artist
William L. Arance, Senior CG Artist

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Limited Series Or Movie
The Walking Dead • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla
Entertainment
Monty Simons, Stunt Coordinator

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Penny Dreadful • Closer Than Sisters • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Abel Korzeniowski, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Penny Dreadful • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Abel Korzeniowski, Theme by

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
Constantine • The Darkness Beneath • Feast Of Friends • The Saint Of Last Resorts: Part One • NBC • Bonanza Productions Inc. in association with Warner Bros. Television
Dave Blass, Production Designer
Hugo Santiago, Art Director
Drew Monahan, Art Director
Natali Pope, Set Decorator

True Blood • Jesus Gonna Be Here • I Found You • Fire In The Hole • HBO • HBO Entertainment in association with Your Face Goes Here Entertainment
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
Cat Smith, Art Director
Ron V. Franco, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Outstanding Interactive Program
Talking Dead • AMC • AMC Studios / Embassy Row
AMC Studios
Embassy Row
AMC Digital
Megaphone

Outstanding Special Class Program
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln
Center Media Production

Outstanding Music Direction
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber Of Fleet Street (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS • A Lincoln
Center Media Production
Alan Gilbert, Conductor and Music Director

67Emmys_Nominations_900x600

Comments

Advertisement
Comments
Advertisement

Recent Comments

Advertisement
Advertisement

Join the Box of Dread Mailing List

Trending

Copyright © 2017 Dread Central Media LLC