Headlines


2011 Saturn Award Nominees Announced





2011 Saturn Award Nominees AnnouncedIt's that time of year again: The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films has announced the nominations for its 37th Annual Saturn Awards.

From the Press Release:
Leading the charge is Christopher Nolan’s mind-bending sci-fi thriller “Inception” with 9 nominations. Overture/Relativity Media’s “Let Me In” and Disney’s “Tron: Legacy” downloaded 7 nominations apiece; Clint Eastwood’s thought-provoking “Hereafter” received 6; while “Alice in Wonderland,” “Black Swan,” “Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1,” “Never Let Me Go” and “Shutter Island” earned 5 nominations each.

In the television categories, Frank Darabont’s zombie-drama “The Walking Dead” (AMC) came to life with 6 nominations. “Breaking Bad” (AMC), “Lost” (ABC) and “Fringe” (Fox) tied with 5 nominations. “Leverage” (TNT) and “True Blood” (HBO) earned 4 apiece, followed by “Dexter” (Showtime) and “V” (ABC) with 3 and “The Closer” (TNT), “Smallville” (CW) and “Spartacus: Blood and Sand” (Starz) with 2.

The Academy was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize genre entertainment. Over the years the Academy has expanded their reach to include other film genres. The organization also recognizes excellence in television and home entertainment. Robert Holguin presently serves as President of the 39-year-old organization.

The 37th Annual Saturn Awards will take place this June in Burbank, California.

Here is the full list of nominees. Be sure to scroll down to the DVD section, where you'll see Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (on which quite a few DC staffers worked). Congrats to everyone involved!

Movies

Best Science Fiction Film
Hereafter
Inception
Iron Man 2
Never Let Me Go
Splice
Tron: Legacy

Best Fantasy Film
Alice in Wonderland
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
Clash of the Titans
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World
Twilight: Eclipse

Best Horror/Thriller Film
The American
Black Swan
Kick-Ass
Let Me In
Shutter Island
The Wolf Man

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Expendables
The Green Hornet
Red
Robin Hood
Salt
True Grit
Unstoppable

Best Actor
Jeff Bridges (Tron: Legacy)
George Clooney (The American)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Inception)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Shutter Island)
Robert Downey, Jr. (Iron Man 2)
Ryan Reynolds (Buried)

Best Actress
Cecile De France (Hereafter)
Angelina Jolie (Salt)
Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go)
Ellen Page (Inception)
Natalie Portman (Black Swan)
Noomi Rapace (The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo)

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale (The Fighter)
Andrew Garfield (Never Let Me Go)
Tom Hardy (Inception)
Garrett Hedlund (Tron: Legacy)
John Malkovich (Red)
Mark Ruffalo (Shutter Island)

Best Supporting Actress
Scarlett Johansson (Iron Man 2)
Keira Knightley (Never Let Me Go)
Mila Kunis (Black Swan)
Helen Mirren (Red)
Vanessa Redgrave (Letters to Juliet)
Jacki Weaver (Animal Kingdom)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Logan Lerman (Percy Jackson & The Olympians: The Lightning Thief)
Frankie/George McLaren (Hereafter)
Kodi Smit McPhee (Let Me In)
Chloe Grace Moretz (Let Me In)
Will Poulter (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
Hailee Steinfeld (True Grit)
Charlie Tahan (Charlie St. Cloud)

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky (Black Swan)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In)
Martin Scorsese (Shutter Island)
David Yates (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)

Best Writing
Michael Arndt (Toy Story 3)
Alex Garland (Never Let Me Go)
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin (Black Swan)
Peter Morgan (Hereafter)
Christopher Nolan (Inception)
Matt Reeves (Let Me In)

Best Music
Daft Punk (Tron: Legacy)
Clint Eastwood (Hereafter)
Michael Giacchino (Let Me In)
Gottfried Huppertz (as Conducted by Frank Strobel) (The Complete Metropolis)
John Powell (How to Train Your Dragon)
Hans Zimmer (Inception)

Best Costume
Colleen Atwood (Alice in Wonderland)
Milena Canonero (The Wolf Man)
Isis Mussenden (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
Jany Temime (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Michael Wilkinson (Tron: Legacy)
Janty Yates (Robin Hood)

Best Make-Up
Howard Berger, Gregory Nicotero (Splice)
Andrew Clement, Donald J. Mowat (Repo Men)
Andrew Clement, Jennifer McDaniel, Tarra Day (Let Me In)
Mark Coulier, Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Rick Baker, Dave Elsey (The Wolf Man)
Lindsay MacGowan, Shane Mahan (Alice in Wonderland)

Best Production Design
Kathy Altieri (How to Train Your Dragon)
Dante Ferretti (Shutter Island)
Darren Gilford (Tron: Legacy)
Rick Heinrichs (The Wolf Man)
Guy Hendrix (Inception)
Robert Stromberg (Alice in Wonderland)

Best Special Effects
Eric Barba, Steve Preeg, Karl Denham, Nikos Kalaitzidis (Tron: Legacy)
Angus Bickerton, Barrie Helmsley (The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader)
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Ait’Hadi, Christian Manz (Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows: Part 1)
Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Begg (Inception)
Ken Ralston, Tom Peitzman, David Schaub, Carey Villegas (Alice in Wonderland)
Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright, Daniel Sudick (Iron Man 2)

Best International Film
The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
Centurion (Magnolia Pictures)
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo (Music Box Films)
Monsters (Magnolia Pictures)
Mother (Magnolia Pictures)
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale (Oscilloscope Laboratories)

Best Animated Film
Despicable Me
How to Train Your Dragon
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga’Hoole
Shrek Forever After
Tangled
Toy Story 3

Television

Best Network Series
Fringe
Lost
Smallville
Supernatural
V
The Vampire Diaries

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
Breaking Bad
The Closer
Dexter
Eureka
Leverage
Spartacus: Blood and Sand
True Blood

Best Television Presentation
Doctor Who: A Christmas Carol
Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special
The Pillars of the Earth
Sherlock
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena
The Walking Dead

Best Actor in Television
Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Matthew Fox (Lost)
Michael C. Hall (Dexter)
Timothy Hutton (Leverage)
Andrew Lincoln (The Walking Dead)
Stephen Moyer (True Blood)

Best Actress in Television
Sarah Wayne Callies (The Walking Dead)
Erica Durance (Smallville)
Elizabeth Mitchell (V)
Anna Paquin (True Blood)
Kyra Sedgwick (The Closer)
Anna Torv (Fringe)

Best Supporting Actor in Television
Michael Emerson (Lost)
John Noble (Fringe)
Dean Norris (Breaking Bad)
Terry O’Quinn (Lost)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Lance Reddick (Fringe)
Steven Yeun (The Walking Dead)

Best Supporting Actress in Television
Morena Baccarin (V)
Gina Bellman (Leverage)
Jennifer Carpenter (Dexter)
Laurie Holden (The Walking Dead)
Lucy Lawless (Spartacus: Blood and Sand)
Beth Riesgraf (Leverage)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television
Richard Dreyfuss (Weeds)
Noah Emmerich (The Walking Dead)
Giancarlo Esposito (Breaking Bad)
Joe Manganiello (True Blood)
John Terry (Lost)
Seth Gabel (Fringe)

DVD

Best DVD Release

The Disappearance of Alice Creed (Anchor Bay)
District 13: Ultimatum (Magnolia)
The Good Heart (Magnolia)
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (1428 Films)
The New Daughter (Anchor Bay)
The Square (Apparition)

Best DVD Special Edition
Avatar (Extended Collector’s Edition) (Fox)
Monsters (Special Edition) (Magnolia)
Red Cliff (International Version) (Magnolia)
Robin Hood (Unrated Director’s Cut) (Universal)
Salt (Deluxe Unrated Edition) (Sony)
The Wolf Man (Unrated Director’s Cut) (Universal)

Best DVD Classic Film Release
The Complete Metropolis (Kino Lorber)
Cronos (Criterion Collection)
The Exorcist (Extended Director’s Cut) (Warner)
King Kong (Warner)
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Deluxe Edition) (Kino Lorber
Psycho (50th Anniversary Edition) (Universal)

Best DVD Movie Collection
Alien Anthology (Fox)
Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy (Universal)
Clint Eastwood 35 Films 35 Years at Warner Bros. (Warner)
Fantomas: Five Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
Film Noir Classic Collection, Volume 5 (Warner)
Vengeance Trilogy (Tartan)

Best DVD Television Release
Lost (The Complete Sixth and Final Season) (ABC Studios)
The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Collection) (Time Life)
Space 1999: The Complete Season One (Blu-ray) (A & E)
Thriller: The Complete Series (Image)
The Twilight Zone (Season 1 & 2) (Blu-ray) (Image)
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Season 4, Volume 2) (Fox)

Stage Presentations

Best Local Stage Production: Musical
Beauty and the Beast (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
Leap of Faith (Ahmanson Theatre)
Young Frankenstein (Pantages Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Drama or Comedy
The 39 Steps (Ahmanson Theatre)
The Glass Menagerie (Mark Taper Forum)
The Lieutenant of Inishmore (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater
The Arsonists (Odyssey Theatre)
U.S.S. Pinafore (Crown City Theatre Company)
Watson Sacred Fools Theatre)

Click here for the Saturn Awards official site.

- Debi Moore

CHECK OUT DREAD CENTRAL’S NEW POSTER STORE!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Make your picks in the comments section below!


-->




NEXT STORY