2010 Saturn Award Nominees Announced - Dread Central
Connect with us

2010 Saturn Award Nominees Announced

Published

on

36th Annual Saturn Awards Nominees AnnouncedIt’s that time of year again: The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films has announced the nominations for its 36th Annual Saturn Awards.

Lots of genre flicks and stars are represented in the film, television, DVD, and theatre categories, which is always good to see! The Academy’s membership is open to the public, and the presentation show will take place on June 24, 2010, in Burbank, CA.

Following is the full list of nominees from the press release:

Movies

Best Horror Film:
“The Box” (Warner Bros.)
“Drag Me to Hell” (Universal)
“Frozen” (Anchor Bay Films)
“The Last House on the Left” (Rogue/Universal)
“The Twilight Saga: New Moon” (Summit Entertainment)
“Zombieland” (Sony)

Best Science Fiction Film:
“The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros)
“Knowing” (Summit Entertainment)
“Moon” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Star Trek” (Paramount)
“Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen” (Paramount)
“X-Men Origins: Wolverine” (20th Century Fox)

Best Fantasy Film:
“Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
“Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros)
“The Lovely Bones” (Paramount)
“The Time Traveler’s Wife” (Warner Bros.)
“Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)
“Where the Wild Things Are” (Warner Bros.)

Best Action/Adventure/Thriller Film:
“2012 (2009)” (Sony)
“Brothers” (Lionsgate)
“The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
“Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)
“Law Abiding Citizen” (Overture)
“The Messenger” (Oscilloscope Pictures)
“Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)

Best Actor:
Robert Downey, Jr. – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Tobey Maguire – “Brothers” (Lionsgate)
Viggo Mortensen – “The Road” (The Weinstein Co.)
Sam Rockwell – “Moon” (Sony Pictures Classics
Denzel Washington – “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros.)
Sam Worthington – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)

Best Actress:
Catherine Keener – “Where the Wild Things Are” (Warner Bros.)
Melanie Laurent – “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)
Alison Lohman – “Drag Me to Hell” (Universal)
Natalie Portman – “Brothers” (Lionsgate)
Zoe Saldana – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Charlize Theron – “The Burning Plain” (Magnolia)

Best Supporting Actor:
Woody Harrelson – “Zombieland” (Sony)
Stephen Lang – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Frank Langella – “The Box” (Warner Bros.)
Jude Law – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Stanley Tucci – “The Lovely Bones” (Paramount)
Christoph Waltz – “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Supporting Actress:
Malin Akerman – “Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)
Diane Kruger – “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)
Rachel McAdams – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Lorna Raver – “Drag Me to Hell” (Universal)
Susan Sarandon – “The Lovely Bones” (Paramount)
Sigourney Weaver – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor:
Taylor Lautner – “The Twilight Saga’s New Moon” (Summit Entertainment)
Bailee Madison – “Brothers” (Lionsgate)
Brooklynn Proulx – “The Time Traveler’s Wife” (Warner Bros.)
Max Records – “Where the Wild Things Are” (Warner Bros.)
Saoirse Ronan – “The Lovely Bones” (Paramount)
Kodi Smit-McPhee – “The Road” (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Director:
J.J. Abrams – “Star Trek” (Paramount)
Kathryn Bigelow – “The Hurt Locker” (Summit Entertainment)
Neill Blomkamp – “District 9” (Sony)
James Cameron – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Guy Ritchie – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Zack Snyder – “Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)

Best Writing:
Neill Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell – “District 9” (Sony)
James Cameron – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Spike Jonze, Dave Eggers – “Where the Wild Things Are” (Warner Bros.)
Alex Kurtzman, Roberto Orci – “Star Trek” (Paramount)
Quentin Tarantino – “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)
Alex Tse, David Hayter – “Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)

Best Music:
Brian Eno – “The Lovely Bones” (Paramount)
Michael Giacchino – “Up” (Walt Disney/Pixar)
James Horner – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Taro Iwashiro – “Red Cliff” (Magnolia)
Christopher Young – “Drag Me To Hell” (Universal)
Hans Zimmer – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)

Best Costume:
Colleen Atwood – “Nine” (The Weinstein Co.)
Jenny Beavan – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Anna Sheppard – “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Co.)
Jany Temime – “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.)
Michael Wilkinson – “Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)
Tim Yip – “Red Cliff” (Magnolia)

Best Make-Up:
Barney Burman, Minday Hall, Joel Harlow – “Star Trek” (Paramount)
Joe Dunckley, Sarah Rubano, Frances Richardson – “District 9” (Sony)
Sarah Monzani – “The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger – “The Book of Eli” (Warner Bros.)
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger – “Drag Me to Hell” (Universal)
Mike Smithson, John Rosengrant – “Terminator Salvation” (Warner Bros.)

Best Production Design:
Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)
Scott Chambliss – “Star Trek” (Paramount)
Stuart Craig – “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.)
Sarah Greenwood – “Sherlock Holmes” (Warner Bros.)
Philip Ivey – “District 9” (Sony)
Alex McDowell – “Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)

Best Special Effects:
Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicholas Aithadi, Tim Alexander – “Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince” (Warner Bros.)
John DesJardin, Peter G. Travers, Joel Whist, Jessica Norman – “Watchmen” (Warner Bros.)
Volker Engel, Marc Weingert, Mike Vezina – “2012 (2009)” (Sony)
Roger Guyett, Russell Earl, Paul Kavanagh, Burt Dalton – “Star Trek” (Paramount)
Dan Kaufman, Peter Muyzers, Robert Habros, Matt Aitken – “District 9” (Sony)
Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones – “Avatar” (20th Century Fox)

Best International Film:
“District 9” (Sony)
“The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Lorna’s Silence” (Sony Pictures Classics)
“Red Cliff” (Magnolia)
“Taken” (20th Century Fox)
“Thirst” (Focus Features)

Best Animated Film:
“A Christmas Carol” (Walt Disney Studios)
“The Fantastic Mr. Fox” (20th Century Fox)
“Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs” (20th Century Fox)
“Monsters Vs. Aliens” (Paramount/DreamWorks)
“The Princess and the Frog” (Walt Disney Studios)
“Up” (Walt Disney Studios/Pixar)

Television

Best Network Series:
“Chuck” (NBC)
“Fringe” (Fox)
“Ghost Whisperer” (CBS)
“Heroes” (NBC)
“Lost” (ABC)
“The Vampire Diaries” (CW)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:
“Breaking Bad” (AMC)
“Battlestar Galactica” (Syfy)
“The Closer” (TNT)
“Dexter” (Showtime)
“Leverage” (TNT)
“True Blood” (HBO)

Best Television Presentation:
“Doctor Who: The End of Time” (BBC America)
“Alice” (Syfy)
“The Prisoner” (AMC)
“Torchwood: Children of Earth” (BBC America)
“The Tudors” (Showtime)
“V” (ABC)

Best Actor in Television:
Josh Holloway – “Lost” (ABC)
Bryan Cranston – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Matthew Fox – “Lost” (ABC)
Michael C. Hall – “Dexter” (Showtime)
Zachary Levi – “Chuck” (NBC)
Stephen Moyer – “True Blood” (HBO)
David Tennant – “Doctor Who: The End of Time” (BBC America)

Best Actress on Television:
Anna Gunn – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Jennifer Love Hewitt – “Ghost Whisperer” (CBS)
Evangeline Lilly – “Lost” (ABC)
Anna Paquin – “True Blood” (HBO)
Kyra Sedgwick – “The Closer” (TNT)
Anna Torv – “Fringe” (Fox)

Best Supporting Actor on Television:
Jeremy Davies – “Lost” (ABC)
Michael Emerson – “Lost” (ABC)
Aldis Hodge – “Leverage” (TNT)
Aaron Paul – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
John Noble – “Fringe” (Fox)
Alexander Skarsgard – “True Blood” (HBO)

Best Supporting Actress in Television:
Morena Baccarin – “V” (ABC)
Gina Bellman – “Leverage” (TNT)
Julie Benz – “Dexter” (Showtime)
Jennifer Carpenter – “Dexter” (Showtime)
Elizabeth Mitchell – “Lost” (ABC)
Hayden Panettiere – “Heroes” (NBC)

Best Guest Starring Role in Television:
Bernard Cribbins – “Doctor Who: The End of Time” (BBC America)
Raymond Cruz – “Breaking Bad” (AMC)
Michelle Forbes – “True Blood” (HBO)
John Lithgow – “Dexter” (Showtime)
Leonard Nimoy – “Fringe” (ABC)
Mark Pellegrino – “Lost” (ABC)

DVD

Best DVD Release:
“House of the Devil” (Dark Sky/Magnet)
“Laid to Rest” (Anchor Bay)
“Not Forgotten” (Anchor Bay)
“Nothing But the Truth” (Sony)
“Pontypool” (MPI)
“Super Capers” (Lionsgate)
“Surveillanc”e (Magnolia)

Best DVD Television Release:
“Doctor Who: Planet of the Dead” (BBC America)
“Torchwood: Children of Earth” (BBC America)
“Terminator: Sarah Connor Chronicles: The Complete Second Season” (Warner)
“Primeval, Volume 2” (BBC America)
“Lost: The Complete Fifth Season” (Buena Vista)
“Life on Mars: The Complete Series” (Buena Vista)

Best DVD Special Edition:
“Watchmen: The Ultimate Cut” (Warner)
“300 Complete Experience ” (Warner)
“Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs” (Blu-ray) (Walt Disney)
“District 9” (Two-Disc Edition) (Sony)
“Terminator 2: Judgement Day: Skynet Edition” (Lionsgate)
“X-Men Origins: Wolverine” (Two Disc Special Edition) (Fox)

Best Collection:
“Columbia Pictures Film Noir Classics, Volume 1” (Sony)
“The Hannibal Lector Anthology” (MGM)
“Hellraiser Box Set” (Anchor Bay)
“Icons of Sci-Fi: Toho Collection” (Sony)
“Star Trek Original Motion Picture Collection” (Paramount)
“The William Castle Collection” (Sony)

Stage Presentations

Best Local Stage Production: Musical:
“Chitty Chitty Bang Bang” (Orange County Performing Arts Center)
“Fiddler on the Roof” (Pantages Theatre)
“Mary Poppins” (Ahmanson Theatre)

Best Local Stage Production: Play:
“Frost/Nixon” (Ahmanson Theatre)
“The Night Is a Child” (Pasadena Playhouse)
“Parade” (Mark Taper Forum)

Best Local Stage Production: Small Theater:
“Big, The Musical” (El Centro Theatre)
“Dracula” (Noho Arts Center)
“Nevermore” (Steve Allen Theatre)
“Fellowship” (Falcon Theatre)

Click here for the Saturn Awards official site.

Debi Moore

“>CHECK OUT DREAD CENTRAL’S NEW POSTER STORE!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
in the Dread Central forums!

Image Type 1:

Continue Reading
Comments

News

Did You Catch Chucky and King Kong’s Cameo in the Trailer For Steven Spielberg’s New Movie?

Published

on

You may remember a few months back there was a kick-ass trailer for Steven Spielberg’s new action-adventure flick Ready Player One that sported a quick glimpse of not only Freddy Krueger, but Stephen King’s Christine as well.

If those slick horror nods weren’t enough for you, today we have the new trailer for the film and guess who shows up? Yep, you guess it (from the headline) but Mr. Charles Lee Ray lends a helping knife to a battle, and the king of the jungle, Kong himself!

Very cool.

The cameos in the trailer is one of those “blink-and-you’ll-miss-it” things, but let’s hope he has a bit more screentime in the actual movie. By the way, is Ready Player One reminding anyone else of the “Imagination Land” episode(s) of “South Park”…?

You can check out the trailer below and then make sure to let us know what you think!

The film is directed by Steven Spielberg, based on the novel by Ernie Cline, and stars Tye Sheridan, Olivia Cooke, Ben Mendelsohn, Simon Pegg, Mark Rylance, T.J. Miller, Hannah John-Kamen, and Letitia Wright.

Ready Player One hits theaters March 30, 2018.

Synopsis:

In the near future, outcast teenager Wade Watts escapes from his bleak surroundings by logging in to the OASIS, a globally networked virtual utopia where users can lead idyllic alternate lives. When the eccentric billionaire who created the OASIS dies, he offers up his vast fortune as the prize in an elaborate treasure hunt. Along with gamers from around the world, Wade joins the adventure, and quickly finds himself pitted against powerful corporate foes and other ruthless competitors who will do anything, in the oasis or the real world, to reach the treasure first.

Continue Reading

News

The Shape of Water Scores 7 Nominations at This Year’s Golden Globes

Published

on

Earlier today we let you know Jordan Peele’s horror-thriller Get Out scored nods at this year’s Golden Globes for Best Motion Picture and Best Actor – both in the Comedy category.

Strange.

That said, another film from our beloved genre is getting some love in the form of writer-director Guillermo del Toro’s new creature feature The Shape of Water.

The film was given nominations in a staggering 7 categories including Best Motion Picture – Drama, Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama for Sally Hawkins, Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for Octavia Spencer, and Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in any Motion Picture for Richard Jenkins.

Del Toro also scored nods for his work as director and co-screenwriter for the film.

You can check out the full list of nominations right HERE.

The film is directed by Guillermo del Toro, written by Vanessa Taylor and del Toro, and stars Sally Hawkins, Michael Shannon, Richard Jenkins, Michael Stulbarg, and Doug Jones.

The Shape of Water is currently playing in theaters.

Synopsis:
In the hidden high-security government laboratory where she works, lonely Elisa (Sally Hawkins) is trapped in a life of silence and isolation. Elisa’s life is changed forever when she and co-worker Zelda (Octavia Spencer) discover a secret classified experiment.

Continue Reading

News

Get Out Scores Golden Globe Nominations… as a Comedy

Published

on

It was a few weeks back now when we let you guys in on the rather puzzling news that the Golden Globes was considering Jordan Peele horror-thriller Get Out as a nominee…

As a comedy.

As strange as that news was, it seems it wasn’t a joke in its own right as Jordan Peele’s Get Out has scored a nomination for Best Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy. The news broke this morning with the full release of this year’s nominations via EW.

You can check out the full list HERE.

One cool thing is that actor Daniel Kaluuya also scored a nod for Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – again, Musical or Comedy. Sad and borderline ridiculous that Peele didn’t score nods as director OR screenwriter. For shame, Golden Globes.

What do you think of this news? Are you just glad Get Out got SOME love from this year’s Gloden Globes, or could you care less about awards season? Let us know below!

Synopsis:
Now that Chris (Daniel Kaluuya) and his girlfriend, Rose (Allison Williams), have reached the meet-the-parents milestone of dating, she invites him for a weekend getaway upstate with Missy and Dean. At first, Chris reads the family’s overly accommodating behavior as nervous attempts to deal with their daughter’s interracial relationship; but as the weekend progresses, a series of increasingly disturbing discoveries lead him to a truth that he could never have imagined.

Continue Reading

Recent Comments

Advertisement

Go Ad Free!

Support Dread Central on Patreon!

Join the Box of Dread Mailing List

* indicates required

Trending