2015 Saturn Awards Nominees Announced - Dread Central
Connect with us

News

2015 Saturn Awards Nominees Announced

Published

on

The Saturn Awards

That’s right, kids! If you’re at all interested in The Saturn Awards, and you should be, then strap in because you’re gonna be here for a while combing through the following news.

From the Press Release:
It’s another Marvel-ous year for film as “Captain America: The Winter Soldier” and “Guardians of the Galaxy” racked up an impressive 11 and 9 nominations, respectively, and Christopher Nolan’s “Interstellar” reached new heights with 10 nominations as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today announced nominations for the 41st Annual Saturn Awards, which will be presented June 25th.

Other major contenders are “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes,” Tom Cruise’s “Edge of Tomorrow,” Peter Jackson’s finale to his Middle Earth Saga, “The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies,” Disney’s “Into the Woods,” and Bryan Singer’s time-bending “X-Men: Days of Future Past.” Also making a strong showing were “Birdman,” “The Grand Budapest Hotel,” “Maleficent,” “Dracula Untold,” and Australia’s horror entry “The Babadook.” Andy Serkis once again proved that you don’t need to be human to earn a Best Supporting Actor nomination with his emotionally-charged Motion Capture performance of Caesar in “Dawn of the Planet of the Apes.”

In TV categories, AMC’s groundbreaking show “The Walking Dead” scared up 7 nominations, followed closely by NBC’s shiver-inducing “Hannibal” and Syfy’s “Continuum.” Close behind with 3 noms apiece are Marvel’s “Agent Carter” (ABC), “American Horror Story: Freak Show” (FX), “Falling Skies” (TNT), “The Flash” (CW), “The Librarians” (TNT), “Game of Thrones” (HBO), “Outlander” (Starz), and Guillermo Del Toro’s bone-chilling “The Strain” (FX)… while genre hits “Bates Motel” (A&E), “Doctor Who” (BBC America), “Teen Wolf” (MTV), and Fox’s breakout hit “Gotham” vie for Saturn gold as well.

This year we are pleased to add the Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series category, celebrating the most super-charged shows on television and pitting Marvel vs. DC in an epic battle for superhero supremacy.

The Academy was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed to honor and recognize films often overlooked by mainstream awards. Over the years, the Academy has expanded its reach to include recognizing excellence in television and home entertainment, as well as other genres, including adventure, thriller, and action.

Robert Holguin, President of the Academy, says, “It’s been quite a stellar year for genre entertainment. I’m thrilled to see the consistent quality of films and series produced which we affectionately refer to as enhanced or exaggerated reality. We devote our attention toward recognizing the genres of creativity and imagination.”

For the first time in the organization’s history, The Saturn Awards voting procedure will allow fans to vote in selected categories. This new program, Affiliate Membership, is available to everybody. Vote at the official Saturn Awards website.

This year’s Saturn Awards will be presented on Thursday, June 25th, in Burbank. A complete list of the nominations is listed below, and for more information about the Academy, please visit www.saturnawards.org.

Also for the first time, nominations were hosted by thestream.tv. Chase Masterson of “Star Trek: Deep Space 9” and currently guest starring on The CW’s “The Flash” was the celebrity host, and she was joined by Doug Jones of “Hellboy” and “Pan’s Labyrinth” fame and Naomi Grossman of “American Horror Story.”

Following the announcement of the nominations, Masterson led a discussion about the nominations with genre film professionals/film enthusiasts Robert Burnett, Jon Schnepp, Mark Hughes, and Max Schultz. They were joined in the chat by Stephanie Pressman.

Airing live on thestream.tv channels on YouTube and Daily Motion, the announcement was co-produced with the Academy by theStream.tv and producers Stanley Isaacs, Susan Wrenn, and Lorna Paul and can be viewed here.

You can find more information about the Academy at the official Saturn Awards website and keep up-to-date with Saturn Awards details by following The Saturn Awards on Facebook.

saturn awards - 2015 Saturn Awards Nominees Announced

BEST COMIC BOOK-TO-FILM RELEASE:

The Amazing Spider-Man 2 (Sony)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

BEST SCIENCE FICTION FILM RELEASE:

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
Godzilla (Warner Bros.)
The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (New Line Cinema)
Interstellar (Paramount)
The Zero Theorem (Amplify)

BEST FANTASY FILM RELEASE:

Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
Into the Woods (Walt Disney)
Maleficent (Walt Disney)
Paddington (The Weinstein Company)

BEST HORROR FILM RELEASE:

Annabelle (Warner Bros.)
The Babadook (IFC)
Dracula Untold (Universal Pictures)
Horns (RADiUS-TWC)
Only Lovers Left Alive (Sony Pictures Classics)
The Purge: Anarchy (Universal)

BEST THRILLER FILM RELEASE:

American Sniper (Warner Bros.)
The Equalizer (Sony)
Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)
The Guest (Picturehouse)
The Imitation Game (The Weinstein Company)
Nightcrawler (Open Road)

BEST ACTION/ADVENTURE FILM RELEASE:

Exodus: Gods and Kings (20th Century Fox)
Inherent Vice (Warner Bros.)
Lucy (Universal)
Noah (Paramount)
Snowpiercer (RADiUS-TWC)
Unbroken (Universal)

Best Actor in a Film:

Tom Cruise, Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
Chris Evans, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler (Open Road)
Michael Keaton, Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
Matthew McConaughey, Interstellar (Paramount)
Chris Pratt, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Dan Stevens, The Guest (Picturehouse)

Best Actress in a Film:

Emily Blunt, Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
Essie Davis, The Babadook (IFC)
Anne Hathaway ,Interstellar (Paramount)
Angelina Jolie, Maleficent (Walt Disney)
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 1 (Lionsgate)
Rosemund Pike, Gone Girl (20th Century Fox)

Best Supporting Actor in a Film:

Richard Armitage, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice (Warner Bros.)
Samuel L. Jackson, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Anthony Mackie, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Andy Serkis, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

Best Supporting Actress in a Film:

Jessica Chastain, Interstellar (Paramount)
Scarlett Johansson, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Evangeline Lily, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
Rene Russo, Nightcrawler (Open Road)
Emma Stone, Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
Meryl Streep, Into the Woods (Walt Disney)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Film:

Elle Fanning, Maleficent (Walt Disney)
MacKenzie Foy, Interstellar (Paramount)
Chloe Grace Moretz, The Equalizer (Sony)
Tony Revolori, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
Kodi Smit-McPhee, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Noah Wiseman, The Babadook (IFC)

Best Film Director:

Alejandro G. Innarritu, Birdman (Fox Searchlight)
James Gunn, Guardians of the Galaxy (Paramount)
Doug Liman, Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
Christopher Nolan, Interstellar (Paramount)
Matt Reeves, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Joe Russo and Anthony Russo, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel
Bryan Singer, X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)

Best Film Writing:

Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)
James Gunn and Nicole Perlman, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Stephen McFeely and Christopher Markus, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Christopher McQuarrie, Jez Butterworth, and John-Henry Butterworth, Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens, Peter Jackson, and Guillermo del Toro, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

Best Film Editing:

Jeffrey Ford and Matthew Schmidt, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
William Goldenberg and Tim Squyres, Unbroken (Universal)
James Herbert and Laura Jennings, Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
John Ottman, X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)
Fred Raskin, Hughes Winborne, and Craig Wood, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Lee Smith, Interstellar (Paramount)

Best Film Production Design:

James Chinlund, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Nathan Crowley, Interstellar (Paramount)
Dennis Gassner, Into the Woods (Walt Disney)
Adam Stockhausen, The Grand Budapest Hotel (Fox Searchlight)
Peter Wenham, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Charles Wood, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Best Film Music:

Alexandre Desplat, Godzilla (Warner Bros.)
Michael Giacchino, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Henry Jackman, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
John Powell, How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar (Paramount)

Best Film Costume:

Colleen Atwood, Into the Woods (Walt Disney)
Alexandra Byrne, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Ngila Dickson, Dracula Untold (Universal)
Louise Mingenbach, X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)
Anna B. Sheppard, Maleficent (Walt Disney)
Janty Yates, Exodus: Gods and Kings (20th Century Fox)

Best Film Make-Up:

Mark Coulier and Daniel Phillips, Dracula Untold (Universal)
Peter King and Matthew Smith, Into the Woods (Walt Disney)
Peter King, Rick Findlater, and Gino Acevedo, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)
Adrien Morot and Norma Hill-Patton, X-Men: Days of Future Past (20th Century Fox)
Bill Terezakis and Lisa Love, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
David White and Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)

Best Film Special/Visual Effects:

Gary Brozenich, Nick Davis, Jonathan Fawkner, and Matthew Rouleau, Edge of Tomorrow (Warner Bros.)
Stephane Ceretti, Nicholas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Dan Deleeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick, Captain America: The Winter Soldier (Walt Disney/Marvel)
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher, Interstellar (Paramount)
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (20th Century Fox)
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, and R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (New Line/MGM/Warner Bros.)

BEST INDEPENDENT FILM RELEASE:

Grand Piano (Magnolia)
I, Origins (Fox Searchlight)
A Most Violent Year (A24)
The One I Love (RADiUS-TWC)
The Two Faces of January (Magnolia)
Whiplash (Sony Pictures Classics)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM RELEASE:

Bird People (IFC)
Calvary (Fox Searchlight)
Force Majeur (Magnolia)
Mood Indigo (Drafthouse)
The Railway Man (The Weinstein Company)
The Theory of Everything (Focus Features)

BEST ANIMATED FILM RELEASE:

Big Hero Six (Walt Disney/Marvel)
The Boxtrolls (Focus Features)
How to Train Your Dragon 2 (20th Century Fox)
The Lego Movie (Warner Bros.)
The Wind Rises (Walt Disney Pictures)

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS:

Best Network Television Series:

The Blacklist (NBC)
The Following (Fox)
Grimm (NBC)
Hannibal (NBC)
Person of Interest (CBS)
Sleepy Hollow (Fox)

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series:

12 Monkeys (Syfy)
American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Continuum (Syfy)
Falling Skies (TNT)
Salem (WGN America)
The Strain (FX)
The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Limited Run Television Series:

Bates Motel (A&E)
From Dusk Till Dawn (El Rey Network)
Game of Thrones (HBO)
The Last Ship (TNT)
The Librarians (TNT)
Outlander (Starz)

Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series:

Agent Carter (ABC)
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (ABC)
Arrow (The CW)
Constantine (NBC)
The Flash (The CW)
Gotham (Fox)

Best Youth-Oriented Television Series:

The 100 (The CW)
Doctor Who (BBC America)
Pretty Little Liars (ABC Family)
Supernatural (The CW)
Teen Wolf (MTV)
The Vampire Diaries (The CW)

Best Actor in a Television Series:

Hugh Dancy, Hannibal (NBC)
Grant Gustin, The Flash (The CW)
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Tobias Menzies, Outlander (Starz)
Mads Mikkelsen, Hannibal (NBC)
Noah Wyle, Falling Skies (TNT)

Best Actress in a Television Series:

Haley Atwell, Agent Carter (ABC)
Caitrionia Balfe, Outlander (Starz)
Vera Farmiga, Bates Motel (A&E)
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
Rachel Nichols, Continuum (SyFy)
Rebecca Romijn, The Librarians (TNT)

Best Supporting Actor in a Television Series:

David Bradley, The Strain (FX)
Laurence Fishburne, Hannibal (NBC)
Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz)
Erik Knudsen, Continuum (SyFy)
Norman Reedus, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Richard Sammel, The Strain (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series:

Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones (HBO)
Jenna Coleman, Doctor Who (BBC America)
Caroline Dhavernas, Hannibal (NBC)
Lexa Doig, Continuum (Syfy)
Emily Kinney, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series:

Camren Bicondova, Gotham (Fox)
Maxim Knight, Falling Skies (TNT)
Tyler Posey, Teen Wolf (MTV)
Chandler Riggs, The Walking Dead (AMC)
Holly Taylor, The Americans (FX)
Maisie Williams, Game of Thrones (HBO)

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series:

Dominic Cooper, Agent Carter (ABC)
Neil Patrick Harris, American Horror Story: Freak Show (FX)
John Larroquette, The Librarians (TNT)
Wentworth Miller, The Flash (Fox)
Michael Pitt, Hannibal (NBC)
Andrew J. West, The Walking Dead (AMC)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD/BD Release
:

Beneath (IFC Midnight)
Blue Ruin (Anchor Bay)
Odd Thomas (Image)
Ragnarok (Magnolia)
White Bird in a Blizzard (Magnolia)
Wolf Creek 2 (Image)

Best DVD/BD Special Edition Release:

Alexander: The Ultimate Cut (Warner)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug Extended Edition (New Line/Warner)
Nightbreed: The Director’s Cut (Shout Factory)
Once Upon a Time in America: Extended Director’s Cut (Warner)
Sorcerer (Warner)
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre: 40th Anniversary Collector’s Edition (MPI/Dark Sky)

Best DVD/BD Classic Film Release:

Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde (Kino Lorber Classics)
The Horror at 37,000 Feet (Paramount)
The Ninth Configuration (Henstooth)
The Picture of Dorian Gray (Warner Archives)
The Quatermass Experiment (Kino International)
The Time Machine (Warner)

Best DVD/BD Television Release:

Batman: The Complete Television Series (Warner)
Hannibal, Season 2 (Lionsgate)
Merlin: The Complete Series (BBC Home Entertainment)
Spartacus: The Complete Series (Anchor Bay/Starz)
Star Trek: The Next Generation, Season 7 (CBS/Paramount)
Twin Peaks: The Entire Mystery (CBS/Paramount)
Wizards and Warriors: The Complete Series (Warner Archives)

Best DVD/BD Collection Release:

The Exorcist: The Complete Anthology (Warner)
Halloween: The Complete Collection (Anchor Bay)
Stanley Kubrick: The Masterpiece Collection (Warner)
Steven Spielberg Director’s Collection (Universal)
Toho Godzilla Collection (Sony)
Universal Classic Monsters: Complete 30 Film Collection (Universal)

LIVE STAGE PRODUCTION NOMINATIONS

Best Local Live Stage Production:

Damn Yankees (3-D Theatricals)
Ghost Brothers of Darkland County (Saban Theatre)
The Last Confession (Ahmanson Theatre)
Pippin (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)
Ragtime (3-D Theatricals)
Stoneface: The Rise and Fall and Rise of Buster Keaton (Pasadena Playhouse)
The Wizard of Oz (Segerstrom Center for the Arts)

Comments

Advertisement

Comments
Advertisement

ONLY 50 LEFT

Advertisement

Trending

Copyright © 2017 Dread Central Media LLC