Headlines


Sitges 2011: Winners Announced; Red State and Attack the Block Score Multiple Awards





Sitges 2011: Winners AnnouncedThe 2011 Sitges Film Festival has concluded its competition portion and announced awards in more categories than we've seen at any other fest. The biggest winners are Kevin Smith's Red State and Joe Cornish's Attack the Block, but several other films we've been closely watching here on Dread scored victories as well, including Kill List, Livid, The Divide, The Woman, Bellflower, Hell, and Detention.

Here's the full breakdown from the fest, held 6-16 October on the Catalan coast of Spain. Congratulations to all the winners!

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION – SITGES 44
J. A. Bayona, Quim Casas, Lisa Marie, Ryoo Seung-Wan, Richard Stanley (judges)

Best Short Film (tie)
Dirty Silverwear by Steve Daniels
The Unliving by Hugo Lilja

Best Production Design
Marc Thiébault for Livide (Alexandre Bustillo & Julian Maury)

Best Makeup FX
Steven Kostanski for The Divide (Xavier Gens)

Best Special Effects
Lluís Castells and Javier García for Eva (Kike Maíllo)

Best Original Soundtrack
Steven Price for Attack the Block (Joe Cornish)

Best Cinematography
Markus Förderer and Tim Fehlbaum for Hell (Tim Fehlbaum)

Best Script
Lucky McKee and Jack Ketchum for The Woman (Lucky Mckee)

Best Actress
Brit Marling for Another Earth (Mike Cahill)

Best Actor
Michael Parks for Red State (Kevin Smith)

Best Director
Na Hong-jin for The Yellow Sea

Special Jury Award
Attack the Block by Joe Cornish

Best Motion Picture
Red State by Kevin Smith

OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC IN-COMPETITION ÒRBITA
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca (judges)

Special Jury Award
Colour Bleed by Peter Szewczyk (shortfilm)

Best Motion Picture
Guilty of Romance by Sion Sono

CARNET JOVE JURY
Eric Antonell, Gerard Fossas, Alberto Martin, Sergi Marí, David Vilaplana (judges)

Best Motion Picture OFICIAL FANTÀSTIC A COMPETICIÓ – SITGES 44
Bellflower by Evan Glodell

Best Motion Picture MIDNIGHT X-TREME
Detention by Joseph Kahn

NOVES VISIONS
Anaïs Emery, Javi Giner, Loris Omedes (judges)

Best Motion Picture
Night Fishing by PARKing CHANce (Park Chan-wook and Park Chan-kyong)

Non-Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Knuckle by Ian Palmer

Discovery Motion Picture Diploma
Invasion of Alien Bikini by Oh Young-doo

Dark Fiction Motion Picture Diploma
Kill Me Please by Olias Barco

Best Shortfilm Diploma
Coup de grace by Clara van Gool

Special Mention
Underwater Love by Shinji Imaoka

CASA ÀSIA
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim (judges)

Best Motion Picture
The Unjust by Ryoo Seung-wan

AUDIENCE AWARD EL PERIÓDICO DE CATALUNYA

Best Motion Picture
Attack the Block by Joe Cornish

Sitges 2011

NOVA AUTORIA BUÑUEL INSTITUTE of FUNDACIÓ AUTOR
Arnau Bataller, Sílvia Munt, Maria Ripoll (judges)

Best Director
La gota by Daniel Piera and Beatriz Escolar (Universitat Ramon Llull-Blanquerna)

Best Screenplay (tie)
Camille by Carme Puche (Universitat Oberta de Catalunya – UOC)
Exercici by Raúl Pérez (Bande à Part)

Best Original Score
Chroma by Juan Andrés González (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Special Mention for the interesting documentary work to Me llamo Peng by Jahel Guerra and Victoria Molina de Carranza (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona – UAB)

Special Mention for the interesting animation work to Desde el averno by Raúl García, Núria Argemí, Mariona Consuegra, Saúl Darú, Maria Moreira, Clara Vallvé and Bernat Vilaseca (Escola d’Animació de Catalunya, 9 Zeros)

ANIMA'T – Gertie Award
Jordi Ojeda, Carles Santamaria, Pil Sung-Yim (judges)

Best Animated Film
Tatsumi by Eric Khoo

Best Animated Short film
Dripped by Léo Verrier

Best Sitges Family Film Diploma
Leafie by Oh Sung-yoon

SILVER MÉLIÈS
Àlex Aguilera, Paco Cabezas, Manlio Gomarasca (judges)

Silver Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Kill List by Ben Wheatley

Special Mention
Hell by Tim Fehlbaum

Special Mention
Krokodyle by Stefano Bessoni

Silver Méliès Award for Best Europea Short Film
The Unliving by Hugo Lilja

Special Mention
Magic Piano 3D by Martin Clapp

GOLDEN MÉLIÈS

Golden Méliès for Best European Motion Picture
Balada Triste de Trompeta by Álex de la Iglesia

Golden Méliès for Best European Short Film
Suiker (Sugar) by Jeroen Annokkee

CRITIC AWARDS
Desirée De Fez, Carlos Losilla, José Luis Losa (judges)

Jose Luis Guarner Critic Award
Attack the Block by Joe Cornish

Citizen Kane Award to an up-and-coming director (tie)
El páramo by Jaime Osorio
Trabalhar cansa by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra

BRIGADOON Paul Naschy
Adrián Cardona, Rafa Dengrà, Leticia Dolera (judges)

Best short film
8 by Raúl Cerezo

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Practice your Spanish in the comments section below!

Source: Sitges Film Festival

-->




NEXT STORY

Check out Sitges BEST SHORT FILM winner Steve Daniels "ABC's of Death" contest film "T is for Termite."


Submitted by DirtySouth on Mon, 10/17/2011 - 5:31pm.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.