0

2013 Saturn Award Nominees Announced

Source Name:

Saturn Awards

Source Url:

http://www.saturnawards.org/index.html

Post Thumb:

/jul12/saturnawards.jpg

2013 Saturn Award Nominees AnnouncedThis Sunday is Oscar day, but for genre fans it’s The Saturn Awards that really matter, and we have the full list of this year’s nominees. Although we have to say the horror pickings are rather slim indeed!

From the Press Release:
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey received more Saturn Award nominations than any other film released last year, with Life of Pi and Skyfall close behind as the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films today revealed the nominations for the 39th Annual Saturn Awards.

Marvel’s The Avengers, The Dark Knight Returns, Looper, Cloud Atlas, Argo and Les Miserables are among the films that have received multiple Saturn Award nominations, underscoring the ways in which genre filmmaking has expanded beyond its roots as niche entertainment.

The only major awards dedicated to honoring the finest in genre entertainment in film, television and home entertainment, The Saturn Awards will be presented in June, with the exact
date and location to be announced shortly.

“From the grand adventure of Les Miserables to the visionary fantasy of Life of Pi and the magical realism of Beasts of the Southern Wild, this year’s films transcended the notion of genre filmmaking and brought us extraordinary visions of exaggerated or enhanced reality, making this one of the most intriguing lists of Saturn Awards nominees in a long time,” said Academy President Robert Holguin.

On TV, oft-nominated “Fringe,” “Dexter” and “The Walking Dead” were among the leading TV nominees, joined by the first season of “Revolution,” which received four nominations including Best Network Television Series. From British imports “Doctor Who” and “Merlin” to the Canadian “Continuum” and the American remake of the Danish series “The Killing,” The Saturn Awards TV nominees took on a global perspective.

This year, the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films introduced a new category to nominate independent films, with seven nominees in the category. “We’ve long admired and respected independent filmmakers and their focused visions, which expand ideas and creativity in the genre field,” Holguin said.

The nominees include films, TV programs and home entertainment titles released between February 1, 2012, and February 11, 2013. Among film studios, Warner Bros. received a leading total of 23 nominations, while Sony Pictures and Universal Pictures each received 14 nominations for their ambitious film slates released last year.

The non-profit Academy of Science Fiction, Horror & Fantasy Films was founded in 1972 by noted film historian Dr. Donald A. Reed, who wanted to honor and recognize genre entertainment often overlooked by mainstream awards organizations.

Here is a complete list of the 39th annual Saturn Award nominations. You can find more information about the Academy at the official Saturn Awards website. Keep up-to-date with Saturn Awards details by following The Saturn Awards on Facebook.

FILM NOMINATIONS

Best Science Fiction Film
Marvel’s The Avengers – Marvel / Walt Disney Studios
Chronicle – 20th Century Fox
Cloud Atlas – Warner Bros.
The Hunger Games – Summit / Lionsgate
Looper – Sony Pictures
Prometheus – 20th Century Fox

Best Fantasy Film
The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey – Warner Bros.
Life of Pi – 20th Century Fox
Ruby Sparks – Fox Searchlight
Snow White and the Huntsman – Universal
Ted – Universal

Best Horror/Thriller Film
Argo – Warner Bros.
The Cabin in the Woods – Lionsgate
The Impossible – Summit / Lionsgate
Seven Psychopaths – CBS Films
The Woman in Black – CBS Films
Zero Dark Thirty – Sony Pictures

Best Action/Adventure Film
The Bourne Legacy – Universal
The Dark Knight Rises – Warner Bros.
Django Unchained – The Weinstein Co.
Les Miserables – Universal
Skyfall – Sony Pictures
Taken 2 – 20th Century Fox

Best Independent Film Release
Compliance – Magnolia
Hitchcock – Fox Searchlight
Killer Joe – LD Entertainment
The Paperboy – Millennium
Robot and Frank – Samuel Goldwyn Films
Safety Not Guaranteed – FilmDistrict
Seeking a Friend for the End of the World – Focus Features

Best International Film
Anna Karenina – Focus Features
Chicken With Plums – Sony Pictures Classics
The Fairy – Kino Lorber
Headhunters – Magnolia
My Way – Well Go USA
Pusher – Radius

Best Animated Film
Brave – Pixar / Walt Disney Studios
Frankenweenie – Walt Disney Studios
ParaNorman – Focus Features
Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Studios

Best Actor
Christian Bale, The Dark Knight Rises
Daniel Craig, Skyfall
Martin Freeman, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Hugh Jackman, Les Miserables
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Looper
Matthew McConaughey, Killer Joe

Best Actress
Jessica Chastain, Zero Dark Thirty
Ann Dowd, Compliance
Zoe Kazan, Ruby Sparks
Jennifer Lawrence, The Hunger Games
Helen Mirren, Hitchcock
Naomi Watts, The Impossible

Best Supporting Actor
Javier Bardem, Skyfall
Michael Fassbender, Prometheus
Clark Gregg, Marvel’s The Avengers
Joseph Gordon-Levitt, The Dark Knight Rises
Ian McKellen, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Christoph Waltz, Django Unchained

Best Supporting Actress
Judi Dench, Skyfall
Gina Gershon, Killer Joe
Anne Hathaway, The Dark Knight Rises
Anne Hathaway, Les Miserables
Nicole Kidman, The Paperboy
Charlize Theron, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Performance By a Younger Actor
CJ Adams, The Odd Life of Timothy Green
Tom Holland, The Impossible
Daniel Huttlestone, Les Miserables
Chloe Grace Moretz, Dark Shadows
Suraj Sharma, Life of Pi
Quvenzhané Wallis, Beasts of the Southern Wild

Best Direction
William Friedkin, Killer Joe
Peter Jackson, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Rian Johnson, Looper
Ang Lee, Life of Pi
Christopher Nolan, The Dark Knight Rises
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers

Best Writing
Tracy Letts, Killer Joe
David Magee, Life of Pi
Martin McDonagh, Seven Psychopaths
Quentin Tarantino, Django Unchained
Joss Whedon, Marvel’s The Avengers
Joss Whedon, Drew Goddard, The Cabin in the Woods

Best Production Design
Hugh Bateup, Uli Hanisch, Cloud Atlas
Sarah Greenwood, Anna Karenina
David Gropman, Life of Pi 20th
Rick Heinrichs, Dark Shadows
Dan Hennah, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Eve Stewart, Les Miserables

Best Editing
Stuart Baird, Kate Baird, Skyfall
Alexander Berner, Cloud Atlas
Bob Ducsay, Looper
Jeffrey Ford, Lisa Lassek, Marvel’s The Avengers
John Gilroy, The Bourne Legacy
Tim Squyres, Life of Pi

Best Music
Mychael Danna, Life of Pi
Danny Elfman, Frankenweenie
Dario Marianelli, Anna Karenina
Thomas Newman, Skyfall
Howard Shore, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Hans Zimmer, The Dark Knight Rises

Best Costumes
Jacqueline Durran, Anna Karenina
Kym Barrett, Pierre-Yves Gavraud, Cloud Atlas
Sharen Davis, Django Unchained
Bob Buck, Ann Maskrey, Richard Taylor, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Paco Delgado, Les Miserables
Colleen Atwood, Snow White and the Huntsman

Best Make-Up
Heike Merker, Daniel Parker, Jeremy Woodhead, Cloud Atlas
Gregory Nicotero, Howard Berger, Peter Montagna, Julie Hewitt, Hitchcock
Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater, Tami Lane, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
David Marti, Montse Ribe, Vasit Suchitta, The Impossible
Naomi Donne, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Skyfall
Jean Ann Black, Fay Von Schroeder, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2

Best Special Effects
Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick, Marvel’s The Avengers
Grady Cofer, Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Burt Dalton, Battleship
Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Chris Corbould, Peter Chiang, Scott R. Fisher, Sue Rowe, John Carter
Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan de Boer, Donald R. Elliott, Lif of Pi
Cedric Nicholas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Courbould, Michael Dawson, Snow White and the Huntsman

TELEVISION NOMINATIONS

Best Network Television Series
Elementary – CBS
The Following – Fox
Fringe – Fox
Once Upon a Time – ABC
Revolution – NBC
Supernatural – CW

Best Syndicated Cable Television Series
American Horror Story: Asylum – FX
Dexter – Showtime
Leverage – TNT
The Killing – AMC
True Blood – HBO
The Walking Dead – AMC

Best Television Presentation
Breaking Bad – AMC
Continuum – Syfy
Falling Skies – TNT
Game of Thrones – HBO
Ken Follett’s World Without End – Reelz
Mockingbird Lane – NBC
Spartacus: War of the Damned – Starz

Best Youth Oriented Series on Television
Arrow – CW
Beauty and the Beast – CW
Doctor Who – BBC America
Merlin – Syfy
Teen Wolf – MTV
The Vampire Diaries – CW

Best Actor
Kevin Bacon, The Following
Billy Burke, Revolution
Bryan Cranston, Breaking Bad
Michael C. Hall, Dexter
Joshua Jackson, Fringe
Timothy Hutton, Leverage
Andrew Lincoln, The Walking Dead

Best Actress
Moon Bloodgood, Falling Skies
Mireille Enos, The Killing
Sarah Paulson, American Horror Story: Asylum
Charlotte Riley, Ken Follett’s World Without End
Tracy Spiridakos, Revolution
Anna Torv, Fringe

Best Supporting Actor
Jonathan Banks, Breaking Bad
Giancarlo Esposito, Revolution
Todd Lasance, Spartacus: War of the Damned
Colm Meaney, Hell on Wheels
David Morrissey, The Walking Dead
John Noble, Fringe

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Carpenter, Dexter
Sarah Carter, Falling Skies
Anna Gunn, Breaking Bad
Laurie Holden, The Walking Dead
Jessica Lange, American Horror Story: Asylum
Beth Riesgraf, Leverage

Best Guest Starring Role in a Series
Blair Brown, Fringe
Terry O’Quinn, Falling Skies
Lance Reddick, Fringe
Mark Sheppard, Leverage
Ray Stevenson, Dexter
Yvonne Strahovski, Dexter

HOME-ENTERTAINMENT NOMINATIONS

Best DVD/Blu-ray Release
Atlas Shrugged II: The Strike – Atlas Distribution/Fox
Chained – Anchor Bay
Cosmopolis – Entertainment One
The Possession – Lionsgate
A Thousand Cuts – Lorber Films
Touchback – Anchor Bay/Starz

Best DVD/Blu-ray Special Edition Release
Jaws (Universal 100th Anniversary Edition) – Universal
Lawrence of Arabia (50th Anniversary Collector’s Edition) – Sony
Les Vampires Classics Edition – Kino International
Little Shop of Horrors: The Director’s Cut – Warner
Stanley Kubrick’s Fear and Desire – Kino International

Best DVD/Blu-ray Collection
Alfred Hitchcock (The Masterpiece Collection) – Universal
Battle Royale (The Complete Collection) – Anchor Bay
Bond 50 (The Complete 22 Film Collection) – MGM
Dark Shadows: The Complete Original Series – MPI
The Ultimate Buster Keaton Blu-ray Collection – Kino Lorber
Universal Classic Monsters: The Essential Collection – Universal

Best DVD/Blu-ray TV Series
In Search Of: The Complete Series – Visual Entertainment
Logan’s Run: The Complete Series – Warner
The River: The Complete First Season – ABC Studios
Shazam! The Complete Live-Action Series – Warner Archive
Spartacus: Vengeance (The Complete Second Season) – Starz/Anchor Bay
Star Trek: The Next Generation (Seasons 1 & 2) – Paramount

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Make your picks in the comments section below!
Image Type 1:

Debi Moore

I'll see you on the other side...