Dread Central Presents The Lodgers - Vegas Screening and Wider Release - Dread Central
Connect with us

Dread Central Presents

Dread Central Presents The Lodgers – Vegas Screening and Wider Release



Last weekend fans got their first taste of the next Dread Central Presents film, The Lodgers (review); and we’re not done yet! There’s another Dread Central Presents screening TOMORROW, February 22nd, at 7:00 PM at the Eclipse Theaters in Las Vegas, Nevada (tickets here); and then the flick will be opening wider the very next day!

To see if the film will be playing near you, click here for a list of cities The Lodgers will be haunting!

Directed by Brian O’Malley and starring Charlotte Vega and Bill Milner, the film made its worldwide premiere at 2017’s Toronto International Film Festival and has since won many awards across multiple festivals.

Make sure to follow and “like” Dread Central Presents on Facebook to stay in the know regarding this and upcoming titles!

In this Gothic horror tale, a family curse confines orphaned twins Rachel (Charlotte Vega) and Edward (Bill Milner) to their home as punishment for their ancestors’ sins. Bound to the rules of a haunting childhood lullaby, the twins must never let any outsiders inside the house, must be in their rooms by the chime of midnight, and must never be separated from one another. Breaking any of these three rules will incur the wrath of a sinister presence that inhabits the house after midnight.

While Edward is committed to this ill-fated life, he’s becoming more unhinged due to the fact that Rachel is not. Smitten by a local soldier (Eugene Simon), Rachel grows skeptical and begins to rebel, desperate to escape the oppression and misery of their captivity.



Dread Central Presents

Dread Central Presents: Terrifier Home Video Details Revealed



The long wait is finally coming to an end as Terrifier will be coming to Blu-ray/DVD combo on March 27 via Dread Central Presents! While the set will retail for $19.99, you can pre-order the film for $14.99, saving yourself 25%!

Rob Galluzzo, Dread Central Presents’ Director of Distribution, explains, “We are still avid collectors of physical releases, so it is important for us that we make the films available that way. We worked very closely with Damien [Leone, writer/director] on every aspect of the disc, including the cover artwork, the menus, and the special features, to make sure we delivered a great package to fans that have been waiting for Art the Clown’s arrival. Dread Central has always been for the fans, by fans, so we know what we’d want to see; and you’re going to get that with our collector’s edition discs.

Written and directed by Damien Leone, Terrifier stars Jenna Kanell (The Bye Bye Man), Catherine Corcoran (Return to Nuke ‘Em High), and David Howard Thornton (“Gotham”) as Art the Clown.

You can also order Terrifier on iTunes!

A maniacal clown named Art terrorizes three young women on Halloween night and everyone else who stands in his way!

Special Features:

– Audio Commentary with writer/director Damien Leone and David H. Thorton (Art the Clown)
– Behind-the-Scenes Footage
– Interview with Jenna Kanell
– Deleted Scenes
– Art the Clown Time Lapse Make-Up Video
– Stills
– Red-Band & Green-Band Trailers
– English and Spanish subtitles
– Collectible Reversible Cover Art (pictured left)
– All Region


Continue Reading

Dread Central Presents

2018 Saturn Awards Horror Nominees Include Get Out, The Shape of Water, IT, The Lodgers, The Walking Dead, Ash vs Evil Dead, and Lots More!



The nominees for the 2018 Saturn Awards (now in their 44th year) have been announced, and while of course Black Panther and his fellow superheroes lead the fray on both big and small screens, our beloved genre is very well represented in all its various forms…

The nominees include “pure” horror and thriller movies and TV shows, horror/sci-fi hybrids, and of course fantasies such as recent Oscar winner The Shape of Water. Our own Dread Central Presents film The Lodgers also made the cut as Best International Film!

This year’s Saturn Awards will be handed out in June in Burbank, California. It’s a tough choice in several categories; let us know your picks below! And if you want to make your votes official, visit saturnawards.org to learn more about how to join The Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror Films.


Best Comic-to-Motion Picture Release
Black Panther
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Spider-Man: Homecoming
Thor: Ragnarok
Wonder Woman

Best Science Fiction Film
Alien: Covenant
Blade Runner 2049
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
War for the Planet of the Apes

Best Fantasy Film
Beauty and the Beast
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle
Kong: Skull Island
Paddington 2
The Shape of Water

Best Horror Film
47 Meters Down
Annabelle: Creation
Better Watch Out
Get Out

Best Action or Adventure Film
Baby Driver
The Fate of the Furious
The Greatest Showman
Kingsman: The Golden Circle

Best Thriller Film
Brawl in Cell Block 99
Murder on the Orient Express
The Post
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Wind River

Best Director
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Patty Jenkins – Wonder Woman
Rian Johnson – Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Matt Reeves – War for the Planet of the Apes
Denis Villeneuve – Blade Runner 2049

Best Writing
Black Panther – Ryan Coogler and Joe Robert Cole
Blade Runner 2049 – Hampton Fancher and Michael Green
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rian Johnson
Wonder Woman – Allan Heinberg

Best Actor
Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther as T’Challa / Black Panther
Ryan Gosling – Blade Runner 2049 as K
Mark Hamill – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Luke Skywalker
Hugh Jackman – Logan as James Howlett / Logan
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
Andy Serkis – War for the Planet of the Apes as Caesar
Vince Vaughn – Brawl in Cell Block 99 as Bradley Thomas

Best Actress
Gal Gadot – Wonder Woman as Diana Prince / Wonder Woman
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes
Lupita Nyong’o – Black Panther as Nakia
Rosamund Pike – Hostiles as Rosalie Quaid
Daisy Ridley – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Rey
Emma Watson – Beauty and the Beast as Belle

Best Supporting Actor
Harrison Ford – Blade Runner 2049 as Rick Deckard
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther as N’Jadaka / Erik “Killmonger” Stevens
Michael Keaton – Spider-Man: Homecoming as Adrian Toomes / Vulture
Chris Pine – Wonder Woman as Steve Trevor
Michael Rooker – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 as Yondu
Bill Skarsgard – It as It / Pennywise the Dancing Clown
Patrick Stewart – Logan as Charles Xavier / Professor X

Best Supporting Actress
Ana de Armas – Blade Runner 2049 as Joi
Carrie Fisher – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as General Leia Organa
Danai Gurira – Black Panther as Okoye
Lois Smith – Marjorie Prime as Marjorie
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller
Tessa Thompson – Thor: Ragnarok as Valkyrie
Kelly Marie Tran – Star Wars: The Last Jedi as Rose Tico

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
Tom Holland – Spider-Man: Homecoming as Peter Parker / Spider-Man
Dafne Keen – Logan as Laura Kinney / X-23
Sophia Lillis – It as Beverly Marsh
Millicent Simmonds – Wonderstruck as Rose
Jacob Tremblay – Wonder as August “Auggie” Pullman
Letitia Wright – Black Panther as Shuri
Zendaya – Spider-Man: Homecoming as Michelle “MJ” Jones

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood
Black Panther – Hannah Beachler
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner
The Shape of Water – Paul Denham Austerberry
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Rick Heinrichs
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Hugues Tissandier

Best Editing
Black Panther – Michael P. Shawver and Claudia Castello
The Fate of the Furious – Christian Wagner and Paul Rubell
Get Out – Gregory Plotkin
Logan – Michael McCusker and Dirk Westervelt
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Bob Ducsay

Best Music
Black Panther – Ludwig Göransson
Coco – Michael Giacchino
The Greatest Showman – John Debney and Joseph Trapanese
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Wonderstruck – Carter Burwell

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
The Greatest Showman – Ellen Mirojnick
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Michael Kaplan
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets – Olivier Bériot
Wonder Woman – Lindy Hemming

Best Make-up
Black Panther – Joel Harlow and Ken Diaz
Blade Runner 2049 – Donald Mowat
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – John Blake and Brian Sipe
It – Alec Gillis, Sean Sansom, Tom Woodruff, Jr. and Shane Zander
The Shape of Water – Mike Hill and Shane Mahan
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Peter Swords King and Neal Scanlan
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best Special Effects
Black Panther – Geoffrey Baumann, Craig Hammack, and Dan Sudick
Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover and Gerd Nefzer
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould and Neal Scanlan
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett and Joel Whist

Best Independent Film
I, Tonya
Professor Marston and the Wonder Women
Super Dark Times

Best International Film
Baahubali 2: The Conclusion
The Lodgers
The Man Who Invented Christmas
The Square
Wolf Warrior 2

Best Animated Film
Cars 3
Despicable Me 3
The Boss Baby
Your Name


Best Superhero Adaptation Television Series
Black Lightning
The Flash
Legends of Tomorrow
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.

Best Science Fiction Television Series
The 100
Doctor Who
The Expanse
The Orville
The X-Files

Best Fantasy Television Series
American Gods
Game of Thrones
The Good Place
The Librarians
The Magicians

Best Horror Television Series
American Horror Story: Cult
Ash vs Evil Dead
Fear the Walking Dead
The Strain
Teen Wolf
The Walking Dead

Best Action-Thriller Television Series
The Alienist
Animal Kingdom
Better Call Saul
Into the Badlands
Mr. Mercedes

Best Television Presentation
Channel Zero
Descendants 2
Doctor Who: “Twice Upon a Time”
Mystery Science Theatre 3000: The Return
The Sinner
Twin Peaks: The Return

Best Actor on Television
Jon Bernthal – The Punisher as Frank Castle / Punisher
Bruce Campbell – Ash vs Evil Dead as Ash Williams
Sam Heughan – Outlander as Jamie Fraser
Jason Isaacs – Star Trek: Discovery as Captain Gabriel Lorca
Andrew Lincoln – The Walking Dead as Rick Grimes
Seth MacFarlane – The Orville as Ed Mercer
Kyle MacLachlan – Twin Peaks: The Return as Dale Cooper
Ricky Whittle – American Gods as Shadow Moon

Best Actress on Television
Gillian Anderson – The X-Files as FBI Special Agent Dana Scully
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander as Claire Fraser
Melissa Benoist – Supergirl as Kara Danvers / Supergirl
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones as Cersei Lannister
Sonequa Martin-Green – Star Trek: Discovery as Michael Burnham
Adrianne Palicki – The Orville as Commander Kelly Grayson
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Cult as Ally Mayfair-Richards and Susan Atkins
Mary Elizabeth Winstead – Fargo as Nikki Swango

Best Supporting Actor on Television
Nikolaj Coster-Waldau – Game of Thrones as Jaime Lannister
Miguel Ferrer – Twin Peaks: The Return as Albert Rosenfield
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones as Jon Snow
Doug Jones – Star Trek: Discovery as Commander Saru
Christian Kane – The Librarians as Jacob Stone
Michael McKean – Better Call Saul as Chuck McGill
Khary Payton – The Walking Dead as King Ezekiel
Evan Peters – American Horror Story: Cult as Kai Anderson, Andy Warhol, Marshall Applewhite, David Koresh, Jim Jones, Jesus, Charles Manson

Best Supporting Actress on Television
Odette Annable – Supergirl as Samantha Arias / Reign
Dakota Fanning – The Alienist as Sara Howard
Danai Gurira – The Walking Dead as Michonne
Melissa McBride – The Walking Dead as Carol Peletier
Candice Patton – The Flash as Iris West
Adina Porter – American Horror Story: Cult as Beverly Hope
Krysten Ritter – The Defenders as Jessica Jones
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul as Kimberly “Kim” Wexler

Best Performance by a Younger Actor in a Television Series
KJ Apa – Riverdale as Archie Andrews
Millie Bobby Brown – Stranger Things as Eleven
Max Charles – The Strain as Zach Goodweather
Alycia Debnam-Carey – Fear the Walking Dead as Alicia Clark
David Mazouz – Gotham as Bruce Wayne
Lili Reinhart – Riverdale as Betty Cooper
Chandler Riggs – The Walking Dead as Carl Grimes
Cole Sprouse – Riverdale as Jughead Jones

Best Guest Performance in a Television Series
Bryan Cranston – Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams as Silas Herrick
Michael Greyeyes – Fear the Walking Dead as Qaletqa Walker
David Lynch – Twin Peaks: The Return as FBI Deputy Director Gordon Cole
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead as Negan
Rachel Nichols – The Librarians as Nicole Noone
Jesse Plemons – Black Mirror as Robert Daly
Hartley Sawyer – The Flash as Ralph Dibny / Elongated Man
Michelle Yeoh – Star Trek: Discovery as Captain Philippa Georgiou / Emperor Georgiou

Best Animated Series or Film on Television
BoJack Horseman
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs
Family Guy
Rick and Morty
The Simpsons
Star Wars Rebels

Best New Media Television Series
Altered Carbon
Black Mirror
The Handmaid’s Tale
Philip K. Dick’s Electric Dreams
Star Trek: Discovery
Stranger Things

Best New Media Superhero Series
Future Man
Marvel’s The Defenders
Marvel’s Iron Fist
Marvel’s Runaways
Marvel’s The Punisher
The Tick


Continue Reading

Dread Central Presents

Dread Central Presents’ Imitation Girl NOW ON VOD!



The next Dread Central Presents film, Imitation Girl, has hit VOD platforms so read on to find out where you can see this masterful sci-fi/horror hybrid.

Look for Imitation Girl on the following platforms:

  • Comcast / Xfinity
  • Dish (IPTV service only)
  • SlingTV
  • DirecTV
  • Verizon Fios
  • Time Warner, Charter, Spectrum
  • Brighthouse
  • Cox
  • Frontier
  • Mediacom
  • WOW
  • Vimeo
  • Xbox
  • Playstation
  • FandangoNOW
  • VUDU
  • Google Play
  • Amazon Instant
  • iTunes

Directed by Natasha Kermani, Imitation Girl stars Lauren Ashley Carter, Neimah Djourabchi, Adam David Thompson, and Catherine Mary Stewart.

When an alien takes the form of an adult film star, both must learn to cope with the complexities of being human in this mesmerizing directorial debut from Natasha Kermani, with Lauren Ashley Carter (DARLING) in the dual role of Julianna and the imitation girl.


Continue Reading

Go Ad Free!

Support Dread Central on Patreon!

Recent Comments


Join the Box of Dread Mailing List

* indicates required


Copyright © 2017 Dread Central Media LLC