fbpx

68th nominations 900x600 - 2016 Primetime Emmys: Here Are Your Horror Nominees

2016 Primetime Emmys: Here Are Your Horror Nominees

Nominations for the 68th Emmy Awards were announced today by the Television Academy, and to say horror got the short shrift would be an understatement. But there are a few bright spots here and there for the genre crowd so read on to see whom you should be rooting for on Sunday, September 18th (7:00-11:00 p.m. ET/4:00-8:00 p.m. PM PT), when ABC airs the live event hosted by Jimmy Kimmel.

First off, a hearty congratulations to Tatiana Maslany from “Orphan Black” for her nomination for Lead Actress In A Drama Series. She was also nominated in 2015 but didn’t win – let’s hope they get it right this time!

Now, as for the “real” horror nods, leading things off for us is “The Simpsons,” nominated for its “Halloween of Horror” episode in the Outstanding Animated Program category.

Not scary enough for you? How about “American Horror Story: Hotel,” which received eight nominations, and “Penny Dreadful, which received six? You’ll find the details on them below along with a few others, including “Bates Motel,” “The Walking Dead,” “11.22.63,” and even our beloved, departed “Hannibal.”

emmysbanner 2016 - 2016 Primetime Emmys: Here Are Your Horror Nominees

Outstanding Production Design For A Narrative Contemporary Or Fantasy Program (One Hour Or More)
American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Denise Hudson, Art Director
Ellen Brill, Set Decorator

Penny Dreadful • Fresh Hell • Evil Spirits In Heavenly Places • And Hell Itself My Only Foe • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Jonathan McKinstry, Production Designer
Jo Riddell, Art Director
Philip Murphy, Set Decorator

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Bates Motel • A Danger To Himself And Others • A&E • Universal Television, Carlton Cuse Productions and Kerry Ehrin Productions
John S. Bartley, ASC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Contemporary Series, Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel • Chutes And Ladders • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Helen Huang, Assistant Costume Designer
Marisa Aboitiz, Costume Supervisor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Penny Dreadful • Glorious Horrors • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Ferdinando Merolla, Department Head Hairstylist
Sevlene Roddy, Hairstylist
Giuliano Mariano, Hairstylist
Orla Carroll, Personal Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Fredric Aspiras, Personal Hairstylist
Darlene Brumfield, Hairstylist
Kelly Muldoon, Additional Hairstylist
Gina Bonacquisti, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Interactive Program
Talking Dead Interactive Experience • AMC • AMC Studios / Embassy Row
Michael Davies, Executive Producer
Jen Patton, Executive Producer
Brandon Monk, Executive Producer
Chris Hardwick, Producer/Host

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Penny Dreadful • Glorious Horrors • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Enzo Mastrantonio, Department Head Makeup Artist
Clare Lambe, Key Makeup Artist
Caterina Sisto, Makeup Artist
Lorraine McCrann, Makeup Artist
Morna Ferguson, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Limited Series Or Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Michael Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
James MacKinnon, Makeup Artist
Sarah Tanno, Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Limited Series, Movie Or Special
American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Assistant Department Head Makeup Artist
Bradley A. Palmer, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Bart Mixon, Special Makeup Effects Artist
James MacKinnon, Makeup Artist
Kevin Kirkpatrick, Makeup Artist
David Leroy Anderson, Prosthetic Designer
Glen Eisner, Prosthetic Designer

Penny Dreadful • And Hell Itself My Only Foe • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Nick Dudman, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Sarita Allison, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Barney Nikolic, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Paul Spateri, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Dennis Penkov, Prosthetic Designer

The Walking Dead • No Way Out • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Skybound / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Garrett Immel, Makeup Effects Artist
Kerrin Jackson, Makeup Effects Artist
Carey Jones, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Series (Original Dramatic Score)
Bates Motel • Forever • A&E • Universal Television, Carlton Cuse Productions and Kerry Ehrin Productions
Chris Bacon, Music by

Penny Dreadful • And They Were Enemies • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
Abel Korzeniowski, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Sense8 • Netflix • Unpronounceable for Netflix
Johnny Klimek, Theme by
Tom Tykwer, Theme by

The Whispers • ABC • Clickety-Clack Productions, Amblin Television, ABC Studios
Robert Duncan, Theme by

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Limited Series Or Movie
American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Sarah Paulson as Hypodermic Sally / Billie Dean Howard

American Horror Story: Hotel • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Kathy Bates as Iris

Outstanding Actor In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Your Pretty Face Is Going To Hell • Adult Swim • Williams Street Studios
Jack McBrayer as Ollie

Outstanding Actress In A Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Acting Dead • ActingDead.com • Leonian Pictures
Patrika Darbo as Margot Mullen

Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462 • AMC • AMC Studios
Michelle Ang as Alex

Outstanding Short Form Comedy Or Drama Series
Fear The Walking Dead: Flight 462 • AMC • AMC Studios
Troy Miller, Executive Producer
Dave Erickson, Executive Producer
David Wiener, Executive Producer
Tally Barr, Producer

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Limited Series, Movie Or Special
American Horror Story: Hotel • Checking In • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television, FX Productions
Gary Megregian, MPSE, Supervising Sound Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, MPSE, Dialogue Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
Paul Diller, MPSE, Sound Effects Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist
Ginger Geary, Foley Artist

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Penny Dreadful • And They Were Enemies • Showtime • SHOWTIME Presents in association with SKY
James Cooper, Visual Effects Supervisor
Bill Halliday, Visual Effects Producer
Sarah McMurdo, Visual Effects Producer
Mai-Ling Lee, CG Supervisor
Greg Astles, Compositing Supervisor
Ricardo Gomez, Asset Lead
Matt Ralph, Tracking & Layout Lead
Alexandre Scott, Lighting Lead
Kyle Yoneda, FX Lead

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
11.22.63 • The Rabbit Hole • Hulu • Bad Robot Productions in association with Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, Visual Effects Supervisor
Ashley Mayse, VFX Producer
Brendan Taylor, VFX Supervisor
Winson Lee, Comp Supervisor
Rob Del Ciancio, Compositor
Rob Greb, Compositor
Bruce Branit, CG Supervisor and Artist
Daniel Mellitz, Compositing Supervisor
Dominic Cheung, CG Artist

Hannibal • Primavera • NBC • De Laurentiis Company and Living Dead Guy Productions in association with Gaumont Television
Anthony Paterson, Visual Effects Producer
Robert Crowther, Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Plaskett, VFX Coordinator
Jay Stanners, Digital Compositor
Rob Tasker, Digital Compositor
Terence Krueger, 3D Artist
John Coldrick, 3D Supervisor

The Walking Dead • No Way Out • AMC • AMC Studios / Stalwart Films, LLC / Skybound / Circle of Confusion / Valhalla Entertainment
Victor Scalise, Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Robken, Visual Effects Producer
Darrell Dean Pritchett, Special Effects Supervisor
David Alexander, CG Supervisor
Michael Crane, Compositing Supervisor
Chad Hudson, Visual Effects Producer
Staffan Linder, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Ritchie, 3D Artist
Aldo Ruggiero, Compositing Supervisor

Congratulations to all the nominees! For the full list, visit emmys.com.

68th nominations 900x600 - 2016 Primetime Emmys: Here Are Your Horror Nominees

Add Comment