Headlines


Sitges 2013 Award Winners Include Borgman, Big Bad Wolves, Escape from Tomorrow, The Colony, 100 Bloody Acres, and Many More





Sitges 2013 Award Winners Include Borgman, Big Bad Wolves, Escape from Tomorrow, The Colony, 100 Bloody Acres, and Many MoreThe 2013 Sitges International Fantastic Film Fest wrapped up this weekend with an awards ceremony, and the winners list is overflowing with horror films you should be keeping on your radar.

From the Press Release:
Borgman, by Alex van Warmerdam, was the winning film at the 46th Sitges International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, which awarded prizes to many diverse productions. The award for best direction went to Navot Papushado and Aharon Keshales for the film Big Bad Wolves and for best cinematography to Larry Smith for Only God Forgives. The award for best actress went to Juno Temple for Magic Magic and for best actor to Andy Lau for Blind Detective. The award for best screenplay went to James Ward Byrkit for Coherence and for distinguished special effects to Afflicted, by Cliff Prowse and Derek Lee.

In addition, Only Lovers Left Alive by Jim Jarmusch received the special jury award, and Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich, a special mention. Moreover, the audience gave its award to the non fiction film Jodorowsky’s Dune by Frank Pavich, and the critics gave theirs to The Congress, by Ari Folman, and, as best new director, to Shane Carruth for Upstream Color.

Specifically, the jury of the In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia–comprised of Fede Álvarez, Aina Clotet, Christian Hallman, Marcelo Panozzo and Miguel Ángel Vivas– has decided on the following awards:

For best in competition fantastic feature film: Borgman, by Alex van Warmerdam
For best director (sponsored by Gas Natural Fenosa): Navot Papushado and Aharon Keshales for Big Bad Wolves
For best actress (sponsored by Autolica – Mercedes Benz): Juno Temple, for Magic Magic
For best actor: Andy Lau, for Blind Detective
For best screenplay: James Ward Byrkit, for Coherence
For best special effects: Afflicted, by Cliff Prowse and Derek Lee
For best cinematography: Larry Smith for Only God Forgives
Special jury award: Only Lovers Left Alive, by Jim Jarmusch
Special jury mention: Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich
Special music score mention: Hain Frank Lifman, for Big Bad Wolves
For best in competition short film from the In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection (sponsored by Fotogramas): The Landing, by Josh Tanner

The Official Fantàstic Selection’s Grand El Periódico de Catalunya – Audience Award at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia, chosen via the audience’s vote, goes to:
Jodorowsky’s Dune, by Frank Pavich

The Critic’s jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Marta Armengou, Alejandro G. Calvo and Gerard Alonso Cassadó– has decided on the following awards:
José Luis Guarner Award: The Congress, by Ari Folman
Citizen Kane Award for best new director: Upstream Color, by Shane Carruth

The jury of the Noves Visions Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Javier Chillon, Alfons Gorina and Stephanie Zacharek– has decided on the following awards:
Noves Visions Award: Halley, by Sebastián Hofmann
No Ficció (Non Fiction) Award: Millius, by Zat Knutson and Joey Figueroa
Petit Format (Small Format) Award: Zoo, by Nikolas Pleskof
Special Jury Award: Gente en Sitios, by Juan Cavestany

The jury of the Noves Visions Emergents - Experimenta Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia–comprised of Denise Castro, Víctor Esquirol and Sergi Vizcaíno– has decided on the following awards:
Noves Visions Experimenta Award: Capa caída, by Santiago Alvarado
Noves Visions Emergents Award: Escape from Tomorrow, by Randy Moore

The jury of the Focus Àsia – Anima’t Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia–comprised of Xavier Catafal, Menene Grass and Cels Piñol– has decided on the following awards:
For best feature film in the Focus Àsia Category: New World, by Park Hoon-Jung
Special Mention in the Focus Àsia Category: Ugly, by Anurag Kashyap
For best animated feature film: The Fake, by Yeon Sang-Ho
Special mention in the Focus Àsia Category: Anime Mirai, by Kazuhide Tomonaga, Toshihisa Kalya, Shinpel Mlyashita and Hiroshi Kawamata
For best animated short film: Peau de chien, by Nicholas Jacket

The Méliès d’Argent jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Fouad Challa, Miquel Fañanàs and Álvaro Iglesias– has decided on the following awards:
For best feature film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic European Selection (Méliès d’Argent): Enemy, by Denise Villeneuve
For best short film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic European Selection Méliès d’Argent): The Body, by Paul Davis
For best feature film in the In Competition Official Fantàstic Panorama Selection: The Colony, by Jeff Renfroe
Special Mention goes to a feature film from the In Competition Official Fantàstic Panorama Selection: Frankenstein’s Army, by Richard Raaphorst

The jury of the Brigadoon Category at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Joan Lafulla, Sam and Susana Soldado– has decided to give the Brigadoon - Paul Naschy Award:
For best Brigadoon short film: El último onvre bibo, by Daniel Aguirre and Luna Martín

The Carnet Jove jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Carles Carvajal (president), Vanessa Leiva, Victor Parkas and Marc Tortosa– has decided on the following awards:
Carnet Jove Jury Award for best In Competition Official Fantàstic Selection feature film at Sitges 46: Coherence, by James Ward Byrkit
Best feature film in the Midnight X-Treme Category: 100 Bloody Acres, by Colin Cairnes and Carmeron Cairnes

The jury of the Phonetastic Mobile Sitges Film Festival at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprised of Glòria Fernández, Mike Hostench and Diego López– has decided on the following awards:
Phonetastic Award for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone: The Other Side, by Conrad Mess
Phonetastic Special Mention for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone: Ecos, by Carlos J. Marín
Phonetastic Special Mention for best short film shot entirely with a cell phone: La boca del león, by Alfonso García López

The SGAE Nova Autoria jury at the 46th Sitges – International Fantastic Film of Catalonia –comprise of Lluís Arcarazo, Àlex Martínez Casanova and Mireia Ros– has decided on the following awards:
Best direction: Tànit Fernández and Isaac Rodríguez, for Espés, presented by the Pompeu Fabra University
Best screenplay: Eugenio Canevari, for Gorila baila, presented by Bande à Parte
Ex aequo best screenplay: Tànit Fernández, for Espés, presented by the Pompeu Fabra University
Best original music: Álvaro Lafuente, composer of the soundtrack for the short film Dinosaurio, presented by ESCAC

For additional information visit the official Sitges Film Festival website and "like" the Sitges Film Festival on Facebook.

The Horrors of Sitges 2013

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Hand out awards in the comments section below!


-->




NEXT STORY

No awards love for LUST OF THE DEAD 2 and 3? How can I take Sitges serious ever again?


Submitted by Caterpillar on Mon, 10/21/2013 - 3:57pm.

Comment viewing options

Select your preferred way to display the comments and click "Save settings" to activate your changes.