Headlines


Schedule Announced for the 2012 New York Asian Film Festival





The 11th annual New York Asian Film Festival (June 29 through July 15) has announced its full schedule, which will showcase over 50 feature films and three programs of short films from Cambodia, China, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, South Korea, Taiwan, Thailand, the USA, and Vietnam.

Presented in partnership between Subway Cinema and the Film Society of Lincoln Center with programming support from Japan Society, America’s biggest festival of popular Asian film is opening with VULGARIA: Described as “astonishingly filthy,” “outrageous,” and “displaying a reckless abandon in mentioning genitals” Pang Ho-cheung’s show business satire pushes good taste as far as it can go, and then it keeps on going. What’s most astonishing about this lewd, crude, and hilariously dirty film is that it achieves all its shocking effects with nothing more than dialogue.

In addition, DOOMSDAY BOOK and GUNS AND ROSES make their North American premieres as the Centerpiece Selections.

The Closing Night film is POTECHI (CHIPS) in its North American premiere: Yoshihiro Nakamura's film is about petty thieves, potato chips, and baseball stars. A mere hour and eight minutes long, the reviewer for The Japan Times says that even though it’s “smaller in scope and less showy in effect, its climactic epiphany left me in tears. I won’t spoil it by saying why, just that this crazy world made more sense as the credits rolled.”

Below is the full schedule, including all the special guests lined up thus far. Get more info plus full descriptions of each film by visiting the official New York Asian Film Festival website and the New York Asian Film Festival Facebook page.

In addition, we'll be offering up some passes to one or two of the screenings soon so keep it tuned here!

The 11th New York Asian Film Festival

SCREENINGS AT THE WALTER READE THEATRE

Friday, June 29
6:00PM WAR OF THE ARROWS (121min)
8:30PM VULGARIA (90min) + guest director Pang Ho-cheung
12:00AM BOXER’S OMEN (105min)

Saturday, June 30
1:00PM OLDBOY (120min) + guest actor Choi Min-Sik and actress Yoon Jin-Seo
4:00PM PANG HO-CHEUNG’S FIRST ATTEMPT (50min) + guest director Pang Ho-cheung
5:30PM THE KING BOXER (98min) + guest director Chung Chang-Wha
9:00PM NAMELESS GANGSTER (133min) + guest actor Choi Min-Sik
12:00AM GOKE, BODY SNATCHER FROM HELL (84min)

Sunday, July 1
1:00PM THE SWORD IDENTITY (110min)
3:20PM THE SWIFT KNIGHT (81min) + guest director Chung Chang-Wha
6:00PM YOU ARE THE APPLE OF MY EYE (109min) + guest director Giddens Ko and actress Michelle Chen
8:45PM LOVE IN THE BUFF (106min) + guest director Pang Ho-cheung

Monday, July 2
1:00PM MAKE UP (107min)
3:30PM FAILAN (116min) + guest actor Choi Min-sik
6:30PM YOU ARE THE APPLE OF MY EYE (109MIN) + guest director Giddens Ko and actress Michelle Chen
9:00PM CRYING FIST (134min) + guest actor Choi Min-Sik

Tuesday, July 3
1:00PM NAMELESS GANGSTER (133min)
3:30PM STARRY STARRY NIGHT (99min)
6:00PM COUPLES (109min)
8:30PM SACRIFICE (123min)

Wednesday, The Fourth of July!
1:00PM COUPLES (109min)
3:00PM EAST MEETS WEST 2011 (99min)
6:00PM SEEDIQ BALE I (143 min) + SEEDIQ BALE II (131min) [274min total]

Thursday, July 5
1:30PM HONEY PUPU (102min)
4:00PM DIN TAO: LEADER OF THE PARADE (123min)
6:30PM 10 + 10 (114min)
9:00PM ALL ABOUT MY WIFE (120min)

Friday, July 6
1:30PM ZERO MAN VS THE HALF VIRGIN (105min)
3:30PM SCABBARD SAMURAI (103min)
6:00PM INFERNAL AFFAIRS (101min) + guest actor Will Yun Lee and Sleeping Dogs game creators
8:40PM INFERNAL AFFAIRS 2 (119min)
11:10PM DEAD BITE (94min)

Saturday, July 7
1:30PM ZERO MAN VS THE HALF VIRGIN (105min)
3:45PM THE KING OF PIGS (97min) + guest director Yeun Sang-Ho
6:30PM THE LOST BLADESMAN (108min) + guest star Donnie Yen
9:00PM GUNS AND ROSES (108min)
11:15PM MIAMI CONNECTON (83min)

Sunday, July 8
12:30PM BLOODY FIGHT IN IRON-ROCK VALLEY (89min)
2:30PM ACE ATTORNEY (135min)
5:15PM KILL ZONE (aka SPL: SHA PO LANG) (93min) + guest star Donnie Yen
8:00PM THE KING OF PIGS (97min) + guest director Yeun Sang-Ho
9:30PM HONEY PUPU (102min)

Monday, July 9
12:30PM YOU ARE THE APPLE OF MY EYE (109min)
2:50PM NASI LEMAK 2.0 (108min)
5:00PM A SIMPLE LIFE (119min)
7:45PM DRAGON (aka WU XIA) (110min) + guest star Donnie Yen
10:00PM RED VACANCE, BLACK WEDDING (86min)

Tuesday, July 10
1:30PM GUNS AND ROSES (108min)
4:00PM KOREAN SHORT FILM MADNESS (90min)
6:00PM GOLDEN SLUMBERS (98min) + guest director Davy Chou
9:00PM DIN TAO: LEADER OF THE PARADE (123min)

Tuesday, July 10 @ Tribeca Cinemas
7:00PM SECRET LOVE (111min) + guest actress Yoon Jin-Seo

Wednesday, July 11
1:15PM ALL ABOUT MY WIFE (120min)
3:50PM DEAD BITE (94min)
6:00PM THE SWORD IDENTITY (110min)
8:05PM DOOMSDAY BOOK (115min)
10:00PM MAKE UP (107min)

Thursday, July 12
1:00PM DOOMSDAY BOOK (115min)
3:30PM BLOODY FIGHT IN IRON-ROCK VALLEY (89min)
6:15PM NASI LEMAK 2.0 (108min) + guest producer Fred Chong
9:00PM BLOOD LETTER (90min)

SCREENINGS AT JAPAN SOCIETY

Thursday, July 12
6:30PM ASURA (78min)
8:15PM SMUGGLER (114min)

Friday, July 13
6:30PM HARD ROMANTICKER (108min)
9:00PM The Atrocity Exhibition (3 films back-to-back: LET’S MAKE THE TEACHER HAVE A MISCARRIAGE CLUB + BIG GUN + HENGE) (145min)

Saturday, July 14
1:00PM SCABBARD SAMURAI (103min)
3:15PM TOKYO PLAYBOY CLUB (97min)
5:30PM GYO (70min)
7:15PM LOVE STRIKES! (118min) + guest actress Masami Nagasawa
– plus Striking Love after party

Sunday, July 15
1:30PM ACE ATTORNEY (135min)
4:15PM TORMENTED (83min)
6:00PM MONSTERS CLUB (72min) + guest director Toshiaki Toyoda
8:00PM POTECHI (CHIPS) (68min)

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Have a fest in the comments section below.


-->




NEXT STORY