0

Full Grimmfest 2013 Lineup Unveiled

Source Name:

Grimmfest 2013

Source Url:

http://grimmfest.com/grimmupnorth/2013/08/grimmfest-2013-schedule/

Post Thumb:

/aug11/grimmthumb.jpg

Full Grimmfest 2013 Lineup UnveiledThe full lineup for this year’s Grimmfest in the UK has been announced, and it includes a lot of films we’ve been talking about including Big Bad Wolves, The Wicker Man: The Final Cut, Thanatomorphose, Antisocial, To Jennifer, My Amityville Horror, Kiss of the Damned, and lots more.

From the Press Release:
We are pleased to announce our full festival lineup of fantastic movie premieres at the Dancehouse Theatre, Stockport Plaza, and our new “Grimm Fringe” hub, the Lass O’Gowrie.

We will be hosting extra screenings and events during the day on the Thursday and Friday and Sat/Sun morning at our new “Fringe” venue, offering full festival pass holders lots of extra stuff for free, just minutes away from the Dancehouse!

Here is the full festival lineup for Grimmfest 2013:

Wednesday 2nd October – Preview Night*
The Plaza Super Cinema, Stockport

5.00pm – 6.37pm HANSEL AND GRETEL GET BAKED
7.00pm – 9pm THE WICKER MAN: THE FINAL CUT
9.00pm – 9.23pm RADIO SILENCE (SHORT)
9.30pm – 11.00pm SURPRISE FILM TBA

*Entry not included in full festival pass.

Thursday 3rd October
GRIMMFEST FRINGE @ Lass O’Gowrie

11.00am – 12.20pm TO JENNIFER
12.30-1pm SHORT FILM TBA
1.00pm – 2.25pm HOME SWEET HOME
2.35pm – 3.05pm GIRL AT THE DOOR + ATTACK OF THE BRAINSUCKER (SHORTS)
3.05pm-3.25pm ANGST, PISS AND SHIT (SHORT)
3.40-5.00pm HOUSE WITH 100 EYES

The Dancehouse
7.00pm – 8.30pm THE BORDERLANDS
8.30pm – 8.40pm CRAZY FOR YOU (SHORT)
8.40pm – 9.00pm THE BORDERLANDS + CRAZY FOR YOU Q&A
9.25pm – 11.09pm ON AIR

Lass O’Gowrie
11.20pm onwards AFTER PARTY WITH “MOVIEOKE”

Friday 4th October
GRIMMFEST FRINGE @ Lass O’Gowrie

11.00am – 12.28pm MY AMITYVILLE HORROR
1.00pm – 2.30pm SMILEY
2.30pm – 2.41pm THE PLAN (SHORT)
3.00pm – 4.30pm ANTISOCIAL
4.30pm – 5.30pm MAKE-UP WORKSHOP WITH SHAUNE HARRISON

The Dancehouse
7.00PM – 8.37pm HELLRAISER I, II OR III
8.37pm – 9.00pm HELLRAISER Q&A
9.20pm – 10.20pm SFX SESSION WITH SHAUNE HARRISON
10.45pm – 11.00pm THE GUEST (SHORT)
11.00pm – 12.30pm JUG FACE

Saturday 5th October
GRIMMFEST FRINGE @ Lass O’Gowrie

11.00am – 11.16am OUT THERE (SHORT)
11.20am – 11.36am SLEEP WORKING (SHORT)
11.36am – 1.00pm MODUS ANOMALI
1.10pm – 1.40pm CHRIS FOWLER Q&A on FILM FREAK BOOK

The Dancehouse
2.00pm – 3.27pm THE HUMAN RACE
3.30pm – 3.55pm SAMUEL AND EMILY VS. THE WORLD (SHORT)
4.00pm – 5.43pm FOUND
6.00pm – 7.37pm KISS OF THE DAMNED
8.00pm – 9.30pm SURPRISE FILM
10.10pm – 11.50pm BIG BAD WOLVES
12.05pm – 1.44pm JOHN DIES AT THE END

Sunday 6th October
GRIMMFEST FRINGE @ Lass O’Gowrie

11.00am – 12.40pm THANATOMORPHOSE
The Dancehouse
1.00pm – 2.27pm THE BUTTERFLY ROOM
3.00pm – 4.35pm WITHER
5.00pm – 6.20pm STALLED
6.20pm – 6.50pm THE BODY + SHELL SHOCKED (SHORTS)
6.50pm – 7.10pm STALLED, THE BODY + SHELL SHOCKED Q&A
7.30pm – 9.00pm THE MACHINE
9.30pm onwards AFTER PARTY

*Grimmfest makes all efforts to maintain all movies, events, showing times, and guests as previously advertised . Movies may be subject to change at the distributor’s discretion, and guest appearances are subject to work commitments.

Stay up-to-date on all the latest via the official Grimm Up North website, befriend them on Facebook, and of course, follow them on Twitter.

Grimmfest 2013

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Avoid the “Grimm” Reaper in the comments section below!
Image Type 1:

Debi Moore

I'll see you on the other side...