0

2013 Primetime Emmys: Bates Motel and American Horror Story: Asylum Lead the Horror Nominations

Post Thumb:

/jul12/emmys12thumb.jpg

2013 Primetime Emmys: Bates Motel and American Horror Story: Asylum Lead the Horror NominationsWhile the horror recognition is typically light, we can be proud that “American Horror Story: Asylum” leads the 2013 Primetime Emmy nominees overall with a whopping 17 nominations! Read on for all the genre picks.

For the full rundown of all the talented nominees, visit the official Emmys website, and be sure to watch the live broadcast of the 65th Primetime Emmy Awards on CBS on Sunday, September 22nd, at 8:00 PM ET/5:00 PM PT.

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Drama Series
Bates Motel • A&E • Universal Television, Carlton Cuse Productions and Kerry Ehrin Productions
Vera Farmiga as Norma Bates

Outstanding Lead Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock

Outstanding Lead Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Jessica Lange as Sister Jude Martin

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling
Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Peter Dinklage as Tyrion Lannister

Outstanding Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling
Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment

Outstanding Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling
Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Emilia Clarke as Daenerys Targaryen

Outstanding Guest Actress In A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling
Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Diana Rigg as Olenna Tyrell

Outstanding Writing For A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
David Benioff, Written by
D.B. Weiss, Written by

Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
James Cromwell as Dr. Arthur Arden

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Zachary Quinto as Dr. Oliver Thredson

Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Sarah Paulson as Lana Winters

Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special
The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
Julian Jarrold, Directed by

Outstanding Interactive Program
Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience • HBO.com • HBO Digital Products
HBO
HBO.com
HBO Digital Products

The Walking Dead Story Sync • AMCTV.com • AMCTV.com production
AMCTV.com

Outstanding Art Direction For A Single-Camera Series
Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • Kissed By Fire • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Gemma Jackson, Production Designer
Andy Thomson, Art Director
Robert Cameron, Set Decorator

True Blood • Whatever I Am, You Made Me • Let’s Boot And Rally • Sunset • HBO • Your Face Goes Here Entertainment in association with HBO Entertainment
Suzuki Ingerslev, Production Designer
Cat Smith, Art Director
Ron V. Franco, Set Decorator

Outstanding Art Direction For A Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2) • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Andrew Murdock, Art Director
Ellen Brill, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Mark Worthington, Production Designer
Edward L. Rubin, Art Director
Ellen Brill, S.D.S.A., Set Decorator

Outstanding Casting For A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling
Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Nina Gold, Casting Director
Robert Sterne, Casting Director

Outstanding Casting For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eric Dawson, CSA, Casting Director
Robert Ulrich, CSA, Casting Director

Outstanding Cinematography For A Single-Camera Series
Game Of Thrones • Mhysa • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Rob McLachlan, ASC, CSC, Director of Photography

Outstanding Cinematography For A Miniseries Or Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2) • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Michael Goi, ASC, Director of Photography

The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
John Pardue, Director of Photography

Outstanding Costumes For A Series
Game Of Thrones • Walk Of Punishment • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Michele Clapton, Costume Designer
Alexander Fordham, Assistant Costume Designer
Chloe Aubry, Assistant Costume Designer

Once Upon A Time • Queen Of Hearts • ABC • ABC Studios
Eduardo Castro, Costume Designer
Monique McRae, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Costumes For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • Madness Ends • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Lou Eyrich, Costume Designer
Marcy Lavender, Costume Supervisor

The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
Diana Cilliers, Costume Designer
Melissa Moritz, Assistant Costume Designer

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series
Game Of Thrones • The Rains Of Castamere • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Oral Ottey, Editor

Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • Nor’easter • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Fabienne Bouville, Editor

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Single-Camera Series
Game Of Thrones • Second Sons • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Kevin Alexander, Department Head Hairstylist
Candice Banks, Hairstylist
Rosalia Culora, Hairstylist
Gary Machin, Hairstylist
Dana Kalder, Hairstylist

Outstanding Hairstyling For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Monte C. Haught, Department Head Hairstylist
Natalie Driscoll, Key Hairstylist
Janis Clark, Additional Hairstylist
Michelle Ceglia, Additional Hairstylist
Stacey K. Black, Additional Hairstylist

Outstanding Main Title Design
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Kyle Cooper, Title Designer
Ryan Murphy, Designer
Juan Ruiz-Anchia, Director of Photography
Kate Berry, Title Producer

Da Vinci’s Demons • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Paul McDonnell, Creative Director
Hugo Moss, Art Director
Nathan Mckenna, Illustrator
Tamsin McGee, Designer

Outstanding Makeup For A Single-Camera Series (Non-Prosthetic)
Game Of Thrones • Kissed By Fire • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist
Melissa Lackersteen, Key Makeup Artist
Daniel Lawson Johnston, Makeup Artist
Martina Byrne, Makeup Artist

Once Upon A Time • The Evil Queen • ABC • ABC Studios
Sarah Graham, Department Head Makeup Artist
Juliana Vit, Additional Makeup Artist
Naomi Bakstad, Additional Makeup Artist

Outstanding Makeup For A Miniseries Or A Movie (Non-Prosthetic)
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Kim Ayers, Key Makeup Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Artist
John Elliot, Personal Makeup Artist

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For A Series, Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Eryn Krueger Mekash, Department Head Makeup Artist
Mike Mekash, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Hiroshi Yada, Makeup Effects Artist
Christopher Nelson, Makeup Effects Artist
Kim Ayers, Makeup Effects Artist
Silvina Knight, Makeup Effects Artist
Christien Tinsley, Prosthetic Designer
Jason Hamer, Prosthetic Designer

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Paul Engelen, Department Head Makeup Artist
Conor O’Sullivan, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Rob Trenton, Special Makeup Effects Artist

The Walking Dead • This Sorrowful Life • AMC • AMC Studios
Greg Nicotero, Special Makeup Effects Department Head
Jake Garber, Key Special Makeup Effects Artist
Andy Schoneberg, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Garrett Immel, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Kevin Wasner, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Gino Crognale, Special Makeup Effects Artist
Carey Jones, Prosthetic Designer
Derek Krout, Prosthetic Designer

Outstanding Music Composition For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
(Original Dramatic Score)
The Girl • HBO • Warner Bros. Entertainment, GmbH/Moonlighting and BBC
in association with HBO Films and Wall to Wall Media
Philip Miller, Music by

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music
Da Vinci’s Demons • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Bear McCreary, Music by

Hemlock Grove • Netflix • Produced by Gaumont International Television for Netflix
Nathan W. Barr, Music by

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series
Game Of Thrones • And Now His Watch Is Ended • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Tim Kimmel, Supervising Sound Editor
Paula Fairfield, Sound Editor
Jed M. Dodge, Supervising Dialogue Editor
Bradley C. Katona, Sound Effects Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Brett Voss, Foley Editor
Jeffrey Wilhoit, Foley Artist
James Moriana, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Special
American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Gary Megregian, Supervising Sound Editor
Steve M. Stuhr, Dialogue Editor
Jason Krane, Dialogue Editor
Christian Buenaventura, Dialogue Editor
Timothy A. Cleveland, Sound Effects Editor
David Klotz, Music Editor
Andrew Dawson, Foley Editor
Noel Vought, Foley Artist

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Comedy Or Drama Series (One Hour)
Game Of Thrones • And Now His Watch Is Ended • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Ronan Hill, C.A.S., Production Mixer
Onnalee Blank, C.A.S., Re-Recording Mixer
Mathew Waters, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Sound Mixing For A Miniseries Or A Movie
American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff • FX Networks • 20th Century Fox Television
Sean Rush, Production Sound Mixer
Joe Earle, Re-Recording Mixer
Doug Andham, Re-Recording Mixer

Outstanding Special Visual Effects
Battlestar Galactica: Blood & Chrome • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
David Takemura, Sr. VFX Coordinator
Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor
Davey Morton, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CGI Artist
Derek Ledbetter, Compositer
Heather McAuliff, Compositer
Jesse Siglow, Compositer

Defiance • Pilot • Syfy • Universal Cable Productions
Gary Hutzel, VFX Supervisor
Michael Gibson, VFX Producer
Doug Drexler, CGI Supervisor
Davey Morton, CGI Artist
Neal Sopata, CGI Artist
Kyle Toucher, CG Artist
Sean Jackson, CG Artist
Douglas Graves, CG Artist
Derek Ledbetter, Compositor

Falling Skies • Worlds Apart • TNT • DreamWorks Television
Andrew Orloff, Visual Effects Supervisor
Curt Miller, Visual Effects Supervisor
Suzanne MacLennan, Visual Effects Producer
Leah Garner, Visual Effects Producer
Dan Keeler, Special Effects Coordinator
Julian Fitzpatrick, CG Lead Artist
James Hattin, Lead Compositor
Dylan Yastremski, Compositor
Graeme Baitz, Compositor

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • HBO • Bighead, Littlehead, Television 360, Startling Television and Generator Productions in association with HBO Entertainment
Joe Bauer, Lead Visual Effects Supervisor
Jörn Grosshans, Visual Effects Supervisor
Doug Campbell, Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Kullback, Lead Visual Effects Producer
Stuart Brisdon, Special Effects Supervisor
Sven Martin, Lead Animation Supervisor
Jabbar Raisani, Visual Effects Plate Supervisor
Tobias Mannewitz, Visual Effects Concept Designer
Adam Chazen, Visual Effects Coordinator

Hemlock Grove • Children Of The Night • Netflix • Produced by Gaumont International Television for Netflix
Chris Jones, Visual Effects Supervisor
Jon Massey, Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Joseph Tompkins, Visual Effects Producer
Sallyanne Massimini, CG Supervisor
Michael Kirylo, CG Supervisor
Jacob Long, CG Artist
Chris Barsamian, Lead Animator
Colin Feist, Compositing Supervisor
Kyle Spiker, Compositor

Outstanding Special Visual Effects In A Supporting Role
Da Vinci’s Demons • The Lovers • Starz • Starz and Adjacent Productions
Kevin Blank, Visual Effects Supervisor
Simon Frame, Visual Effects Producer
Shalena Oxley-Butler, VFX Producer
Jonathan Hodgson, Animation Supervisor
Oliver Arnold, 3D Supervisor
Davey Jones, 3D Supervisor
Oliver Zangenberg, 3D Artist
Ante Dekovic, Composite Supervisor
Matt Conway, Supervising Matte Painter

Revolution • Pilot • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros. Television
Jay Worth, VFX Supervisor
Mark Stetson, On Set VFX Supervisor
Elizabeth Castro, VFX Producer
Eric Chauvin, Lead Matte Painter
Johnny R. Banta, Lead Compositor
John Lindstein, Compositor
Colin Feist, Compositor
Alfredo Tognetti, Compositor
Christopher Jason Lance, Compositor

Outstanding Stunt Coordination For A Drama Series, Miniseries Or Movie
Revolution • Nobody’s Fault But Mine • NBC • Bonanza Productions in association with Bad Robot Productions, Kripke Enterprises and Warner Bros. Television
Jeff Wolfe, Stunt Coordinator

Very nice, and congratulations to all the nominees. But I have just one question: Where the hell is “Hannibal”?

American Horror Story Leads 2012 Emmy Nominations with 17!

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Make your picks in the comments section below!
Image Type 1:

Debi Moore

I'll see you on the other side...