5

2011 Spike TV Scream Awards: Live Results and Happenings!

Source Name:

Scream Awards

Source Url:

http://www.spike.com/events/scream-awards-2011/

Post Thumb:

/sep11/scream.jpg

Polls Now Open for the Scream Awards 2011!(Updated with results & image gallery.)

Dread Central is set to hit Spike TV’s annual Scream Awards tonight and will be bringing you everything you need to know live in real time as it happens. We’re good like that! Keep it locked right here and check back frequently throughout the night!

This year’s show will also continue the tradition of featuring exclusive world premieres from some of the most anticipated movies of 2012. The two-hour event will air on Spike TV on Tuesday, October 18 (9:00–11:00 PM, ET/PT).

LIVE RESULTS AND HAPPENINGS

8:08pm – Best Scream Hero – Robert Downey Jr. – (Presenter: Colin Farrell)

8:09pm – Sherlock Holmes Trailer plays

8:13pm – Best Thriller – Limitless – (Accepting: Bradley Cooper; Presenter: Dylan McDermott)

8:24pm – Best Supporting Actor – Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – (Accepting: Hologram Head; Presenter: Amber Heard)

8:27pm – Breakout Performance Male – Joe Manganiello, True Blood – (Accepting: Joe Manganiello; Presenter: Anna Torv from Fringe)

8:38pm – Best Director – Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan – (Accepting: Darren Aronofsky; Presenter: Mary Elizabeth Winstead)

8:42pm – Ultimate Villain – Darth Vader – (Accepting: George Lucas & Lord Vader; Presenter: Kate Beckinsale)
Lord Vader ribs George Lucas for the digital enhancements of the Blu-rays. Standing Ovation

Breaking News from George Lucas himself: Star Wars in 3D February 2012 in the theaters!

Paranormal Activity 3 – Bloody Mary clip plays

8:58pm – Best Science Fiction Actor – Matt Smith, Doctor Who – (Accepting: Matt Smith; Presenter: Paul Wesley from The Vampire Diaries and Erika Christensen from Parenthood)

9:01pm – Best Comic Book Writer – Ed Brubaker, Captain America – (Accepting: Ed Brubaker; Presenter: Paul Wesley from The Vampire Diaries and Erika Christensen from Parenthood)
Ed joked about killing someone from Twilight with his award

9:07pm – Comic Con ICON Award – June Foray (Voice Actor) – (Accepting: June Foray: Presenter: John Cho & Kal Penn from Harold & Kumar)
June Foray was born in 1917! You should stand up & clap even when at home!

9:11pm – Best Horror Movie – Let Me In – (Accepting: Chloe Grace Moretz; Presenter: Tyler Posey from MTV’s Teen Wolf)

9;15pm – Best Horror Actress – Chloe Grace Moretz, Let Me In – (Accepting: Chloe Grace Moretz; Presenter: Tyler Posey from MTV’s Teen Wolf)

9:21pm – Maverick Award – Nicolas Cage – (Accepting: Nicolas Cage; Presenter: Quentin Tarantino)
Second standing ovation of the night

Ghost Rider clip plays

9:34pm – Best Science Fiction Movie – Super 8 – (Accepting: JJ Abrams; Presenter: Zoe Saldana)

9:45pm – Best TV Show – Game Of Thrones – (Accepting: Sean Bean & Lena Headey: Presenter: Ron Perlman)

9:56pm – Most Memorable Mutilation – Scalped Alive By Motorboat, Piranha 3D – (Accepting: Hologram of Scalped Girl Head; Presenter: The Cast of Death Valley)

Piranha 3DD clip plays – Ving Rhames’ character has guns mounted on his fake legs!

10:04pm – The Ultimate Scream – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2 – (Accepting: Samuel L. Jackson from Lincoln Center, NY who gives it to Daniel Radcliffe; Presenter: Chloe Grace Moretz)

10:04pm – Best Fantasy Actor – Daniel Radcliffe, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

The Woman In Black preview plays

Best Villain – Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Breakout Performance Female – Emilia Clarke, Game of Thrones

Best Science Fiction Actress – Milla Jovovich, Resident Evil: Afterlife

Best Cameo – Hugh Jackman, X-Men: First Class

10:18pm – Most Anticipated ScreamThe Dark Knight Rises (Accepting: Anne Hathaway, Joseph Gordon Levitt & Gary Oldman; Presenter: Mark Wahlberg)

10:23pm – Visionary Award – Pee Wee Herman (Accepting: Paul Ruebens; Presenter: Rainn Wilson)
Jambi the Genie announces Pee Wee Herman

AWARDS NOT GIVEN OUT DURING THE EVENT:

Best Fantasy MovieX-Men: First Class

Best Scream-playHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Best Horror Actor – Alexander Skarsgård, True Blood

Best Fantasy Actress – Natalie Portman, Black Swan

Best Superhero – Chris Evans as Captain America

Best Supporting Actress – Mila Kunis, Black Swan

Best Ensemble – True Blood

Best Independent Movie – Monsters

Fight Scene of the Year – Final Battle: Scott Pilgrim and Knives vs. Gideon Graves – Scott Pilgrim vs. the World

Best Chase Scene – Chase through London – Pirates of the Caribbean: On Stranger Tides

Holy Shit Scene of the Year – The Room of Requirement Fiendfire – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Best 3D MovieTransformers: Dark of the Moon

Best F/XHarry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2

Best Graphic Novel or Comic BookThe Walking Dead

Best Comic Book Artist – John Romita, Jr. – Avengers, Kick-Ass 2

Best Comic Book MovieScott Pilgrim vs. the World


“Like” DreadCentral on Facebook for more breaking horror news.

VISIT THE EVILSHOP @ AMAZON!
Got news? Click here to submit it!
Discuss winners and losers in the comments section below.
Image Type 1:

Steve Barton

You're such an inspiration for the ways that I will never, ever choose to be.

  • nazo

    What type of awards show gives an award for “most anticipated”?

  • Vanvance1

    Best horror film ‘Let Me In’? This show is a joke.

  • WLKNDED

    I’m confused as well… Maverick Award – Nicolas Cage shouldn’t his award be worst hair style.

  • Katsumi

    So I’m confused are the awards tonight or are they the 18th like the website says they are?

    • kwlow

      Spike is filming the Scream Awards tonight to be aired on the 18th